농산물 및 식품 관련 관세체계 개편에 관한 연구

As trade liberalization proceeds toward abolishment of quanti-tative restrictions and lowering tariffs, tariffs as industrial instru- mentshave become more important. Korean tariff policy has changed to the uniform ratesystem and lowering tariffs. However, the tariff structure in the agriculturaland food sectors has become complicated by introducing tariff equivalents andspecific tariffs at the Uruguay Round. There have been arguments on the pros andcons of tariff escalation and uniform rate of tariffs and on the problems ofcurrent simple tariff system. The purpose of this study is to analyze the tariffstructure in the agricultural and food sectors and to derive some policyalternatives in order to increase efficiency of tariff policy for industryprotection. The tariff structure in the agricultural sector should takeinto account the effects of tariff on both producers and consumers. Consumersare protected by imposing low tariffs on absolute supply deficient products suchas corn and soybeans within quota imports. Relatively high tariffs are appliedto out-of-quota imports to protect producers. Many important agriculturalproducts in terms of farm income and domestic production are subject to thetariff rates of 40 to 50 percent. On the other hand, the tariff structure of theprocessed food sector is relatively simple and many processed food items facelow rates of tariff, i.e. the central rate of 8 percent tariff. Food processorshave argued that they are suffering form the existence of reverse tariffescalation. The structure of general tariff in the agricultural and foodsec- tors is as simple as being consisted only with 12 stages, from zero to 50percent compared to other developed countries. For example, the stages ofgeneral tariff for the commodities which are subject to ad valorem tariff are 94for the U.S., 50 for Japan and 34 for the EU countries. Tariff imposing methodsare also overly simple in Korea which depend only on ad valorem tariffs. Manydeveloped countries are adopting various kinds of tariffs, e.g. specific, advalorem- specific alternatives and ad valorem-specific compound. Effective rates of protection(ERPs) are estimated for someagri- cultural and food products in order to evaluate the real protectiveeffects of tariffs. There are three measurement methodologies of traditionalmethod, Corden method and Balassa method utilizing the 1995 input-output table.We found consistency among the results of the three different methods and therewas a tendency high ERPs being measured by the traditional method and low ERPsby Balas- sa method. Rice, barley, wheat, dairy cow and beef cattle industrieshave shown relatively low ERPs by Balassa method. Rice, barley, wheat, dairy cowand beef cattle industries have shown relatively low ERPs in the agriculturalsector. High ERPs have been found in meat, vegetables, fruits, oilseeds andtobacco industries. For processed food, industries which have high ERPs arenoodle, dairy and processed vegetables and fruits. Some highly processed fooditems such as ice cream, bakery products, sauce, confectionary and vegetable oilhave shown negative or very low ERPs. The ERPs acquired utilizing the input-output table representonly protective effects for the industry in general rather than some specificproducts or items. The ERPs for 21 specific processed food products are alsomeasured in this study. The ERPs for 15 products such as candy, chocolates, pearbeverages, grape juice, ice cream, and coffee creamer were lower than nominalprotection rates or general tariff rates while some products such as orangejuice and pineapple juice have higher ERPs than general tariff rates. The ERPsfor cookies and black-tea were almost the same as nominal protection rates. Those products which have higher nominal protection ratestend to represent higher ERPs. This implies that we need to raise tariff ratesfor outputs or final goods rather than lowering tariffs of intermediate goods inorder to increase protective effects of tariffs. In practice, we may encountermuch more difficulties in lowering tariffs of many intermediate goods toincrease ERPs for an output than in raising tariffs of the output. General tariff rates for cookies, ice cream, candy andchocolates in Korea are lower than those of EU, Japan and China. In the case ofice cream and chocolates, the U.S. has higher tariff rates than Korea. When wecompare general tariff rates for ice cream, cho- colates, biscuits, candy andchewing gums among the OECD coun- tries, there are only two countries, the U.S.and Norway, which have lower tariff rates than Korea. Average tariff rate forthose five products is 7.5 percent in the U.S. and 7 percent for Norway while itis 8 percent for Korea. The average tariff rates for other countries are 120percent for Poland, 23.5 percent in the EU coun- tries, 31 percent for NewZealand and 19 percent for Australia, etc. For the products surveyed in this study, there exist varioustariff structures, e.g. EU and Japan maintain tariff escalation system, the U.S.and China have both tariff escalation and dee- scalation systems. Deescalationsystem of tariff is dominant in Korea. Tariff escalation system is wellestablished and the tariff differential between outputs and intermediate inputsis significant in Japan and EU. The U.S. has tariff escalation system in coffee,ice cream, and oilseed related products but tariff deescalation is found inbiscuits, chocolates and tomato related products. China has tariff escalationsystem in coffee, ice cream, and tomato rela- ted products but has tariffdeescalation in biscuits, chocolates and oilseed related products. Some drawbacks have been found in the Korean tariff struc- ture.First, the current system of uniform tariff rate is insufficient to achieve thepurpose of industry protection. Many developed countries maintain tariffescalation system which is more effective to achieve the goal of protection thanuniform tariff rate system.Furthermore, there are some sectors such as food processing industry whichsuffer from tariff policy by the tariff deescalation system. Second, tariff ratestages are too simple to perform the purpose of industry protection. Third, thetariff imposing method is confined to ad valorem in Korea so that it isrelatively rigid compared to the system of other competitors. Tariff systembased only on ad valorem has constraints of having to cope with pricefluctuations and import surge of some porducts with low price and quality.Fourth, there are some products requiring adjustment of tariff rates. Tarifflevels of some raw materials or intermediates need to be lowered to improvecompetitiveness of the final goods. Also, for some processed food products,tariff rates should be either raised or the tariff rates of the intermediatesneed to be reduced. Korean tariff policy needs to be changed to achieve themajor goal of tariffs. The system of uniform rate of tariffs should bereexamined under the global trend of liberalization. One of the alternatives touniform tariff system is tariff escalation system. More detailed HS lines areprerequisites of introducing an effective tariff escalation system. Under thedetailed or more specified tariff lines, tariff escalation system can be easilyestablished by low- ering tariffs in some of the intermediates as well asraising tariffs for outputs. Korea also needs to widen the stages of tariffrates and introduce more flexible and various taxation methods of tariffs, i.e.specific tariffs, ad valorem-specific alternative tariffs and advalorem-specific compound tariffs. Tariff rate changes are also required. Tariffreduction is necessary for some raw materials for agricultural production whiletariff rates for some processed food need to be raised.