농업부문 바이오매스의 이용활성화를 위한 정책방향과 전략 (1/2차 연도)

초록

지구환경 문제의 대두와 고유가 시대를 맞아 바이오매스를 친환경적인 재생에너지원으로서 또는 바이오테크놀로지의 원료물질로서 주목하게 되었다. 그뿐만 아니라 폐자원을 재활용하여 순환형 사회를 구축하는 것은 인류의 지속 가능한 발전에 중요한 과제가 되었다.바이오매스는 생물자원에서 생산되므로 농업·농촌과 밀접한 관계에 있다. 바이오매스의 적극적인 이용은 궁극적으로 농업·농촌의 활력을 지키고 환경을 보호할 수 있는 핵심적인 과제가 될 것이다. 이미 주요 선진국에서는 바이오매스 자원의 중요성을 인식하고 국가적인 종합대책을 입안하였다. 미국은 2001년에 ‘국가 바이오매스 구상’을, 일본은 2002년에 ‘바이오매스 일본 종합전략’을, EU는 2005년에 ‘바이오매스 실천 계획’을 채택하여 바이오매스 활용을 높이기 위한 정책을 강력히 추진하고 있다.이 연구는 2007년까지 수행하게 될 ‘농업부문 바이오매스의 이용활성화를 위한 정책 방향과 전략’ 연구의 제1차 연도 결과이다. 여기서는 우리나라 농림업 부문에서 발생하는 바이오매스 발생량을 추정하고 이용 현황과 문제점, 주요 정책 과제를 정리하였다.

This is the first year report of the two-year(2006-2007) research entitled 'Policy issues and strategy to boost biomass utilization in agricultural sector'. The ultimate purpose of the study is to establish mid and long term policy directions and strategies to boost biomass utilization in agricultural sector in order to revitalize a stagnant rural areas. This present study analyzes on current situation of biomass production and utilization in rural areas, the points at issue, and related supporting institutions and finally draws policy issues. This study is conducted with three fields separately, which is agriculture, livestock and forestry. Following is the summarized important results(problems) of each fields respectively. ○ To supply Effective & Efficient Facilities for Processing ○ Reconstruction of Effective & Efficient Collection System ○ Promoting of R&D and Construction of Extension System for Advanced Biomass using Technology ○ To improve a System of Affairs Management ○ To develop Efficient Facilities for Livestock Waste ○ To enlarge Demand of Livestock Manure ○ To reduce Collection & Delivery Cost ○ To make Marketing System to be Efficient ○ To develop Biomass using TechnologyResearchers: Kang Chang-Yong, Park Hyun-Tae, Shin Yong-Kwang, Min Kyung-taekE-mail address: cykang@krei.re.kr