밤의 수급 전망모형 구축에 관한 연구

초록

밤은 우리나라 임산물 가운데 가장 중요한 소득자원으로 여겨 왔으며, 한때는 단일 품목으로 가장 많은 수출을 달성하기도 하였다. 그러나 2002년과 2003년에 발생한 태풍으로 인하여 생산량이 급감하면서 가격이 상승하고 수출량이 감소하는 등 최근 들어 시장에 적지 않은 변화가 일어나고 있는 실정이다. 정부는 이러한 시장 변화의 충격을 완화하기 위해 다각적인 노력을 경주하고 있으나 중장기적인 예측을 바탕으로 한 것이 아니어서 그 실효성을 장담하기는 어려운 것이 사실이다. 따라서 밤의 생산, 수입, 수출, 소비 등 시장의 전반적인 흐름을 파악하고 모형을 구축하여 수급에 대한 정확한 정보를 제공함으로써 더욱 효율적인 정책 수립에 도움을 주는 것이 바람직 할 것이다.이 연구는 관측사업을 통해 수집한 자료를 바탕으로 밤에 대한 수급모형을 만들어 전망함으로써 정책 결정에 사용되는 기초적인 자료를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 연구내용은 통계자료를 이용하여 밤의 국내 생산, 소비, 수출입 등 수급 동향에 대해 살펴보고, 재배면적, 단위수확량, 수입 등 공급 부문 함수와 수출, 국내 생밤 소비, 가공용 수요 등의 수요 부문 함수를 추정하였다. 아울러 이들 함수를 이용하여 전망모형을 구축하였으며, 모형에서 결정되지 않는 외생변수의 수준을 정하여 중·장기 전망 결과를 수록하였다. 또한 현안으로 생각하는 수입자유화와 친환경재배에 대한 시나리오를 작성하여 결과를 예측한 후 전망 결과인 기준예측 값과 비교하여 분석하였다.

This study is mainly designed to model a supply and demand outlook system of the chestnut market in Korea. The basic figures from simulation results of the system would help making efficient policy planning.The contents include the current chestnut market conditions, the estimation of functional forms of the supply and demand system, and modelling the system. Two pending problems on the removal of a TRQ and the enforcement of environmentally-friendly cultivation are simulated in accordance with possible scenarios. According to the estimation result of the acreage function, it is more efficient to conceive policy plans for costs than for prices to alter the acreage, since the cost is more highly elastic to the acreage than the price. Typhoons in August are the most effective factor in yield per unit area. The yield function does not depend on typhoons in September, however. The imports are divided into two functions by their uses. The price of domestic produced chestnuts has a larger impact on fresh chestnut imports than the import price. The import amount of processed chestnuts is highly elastic in the price of domestic produced chestnuts as well as its own price, however, the estimation result of the function is unstable due to sudden increases of recent imports. Exports of processed chestnuts and fresh chestnuts are regressed with respect to the price of Japanese chestnuts in common. For the processed chestnut the export amount is elastic in its own price, and it has a substitution relationship with the domestic consumption. An export of fresh chestnuts has a substitution relationship with decreasing exports of process chestnuts, and the export will increase for a considerable time because of highly elastic parameter of substitution. For the demand function of fresh chestnuts we have a regression equation of the price with respect to the quantity and other independent variables. In addition the calculated prices from this function become values of the price variable in the acreage function. The baseline system is modelled and run with the estimated functions over a span of 9 years, which ends by 2015. The results indicate that the total amount of production will decrease by 21%, and the share of total imports in supply would be 14.4%. The consumption of chestnuts per capita will drop to 0.99kg, and this is 24% decrease of the current consumption. The producers' price will increase by 62% while the profits per hectare by 122%. The first scenario of the TRQ removal reduces the base line acreage by 3.6%, and increases the import amount by more than 9,000 metric tons. Consequently, the total amount of supply increases, and the producers' price decreases to reduce the profit per hectare by 11%.The second scenario of environmentally-friendly cultivation incurs a profit loss of ₩2,195,000 per hectare.Researchers: Lee, Sang-Min and Chang, Cheol-SuE-mail address: smlee@krei.re.kr