살고 싶은 농촌 만들기

초록

이 보고서는 농촌 내외의 변화되는 여러 가지 여건에서 ‘살고 싶은 농촌 만들기’라는 새로운 의제를 어떻게 인식하고 대응해야 하는가라는 문제의식에서 출발하여 작성되었다. 이러한 ‘살고 싶은 농촌 말들기’라는 의제가 등장하게 된 배경에는 농촌의 주체부족, 소득의 상대적 저하 등 과거부터 진행된 원인 외에 다른 여러 가지 배경이 숨어있다. 국가 전체적으로 양적성장에서 질적 발전을 지향하고, 시민사회의 성숙에 따라 생활문화의 선진화를 요구하며, 균형발전의 궁극적 목표 구체화의 필요 등과 같은 사회발전 단계의 진전을 반영하고고 있다는 점이다. 다른 한편으로는 농촌정책의 지평이 확대될 필요가 있음을 반영하는 것이라고 할 수 있다. 농업인을 대상으로 하는 농업정책과 동격의 의미였던 농촌정책에서 이제는 다양한 성격의 주민이 함께 거주하는 삶의 터전으로서 농촌을 가꾸어 가는 내용으로 농촌정책이 이행되어야 할 필요성을 반영한 것이다.이 보고서에서는 살고 싶은 농촌 만들기의 비전과 전략을 논의하기 위해서 살고 싶은 농촌의 모습이 구체적으로 어떠한지를 조사하였다. 과연 살고 싶은 농촌을 만들기 위해서 누가 무엇을 해야 하는지에 대해서 보다 무게를 두어 논의하면서 농촌정책의 방식과 내용 측면에서 주민 밀착형으로 재편되어야 함을 중심으로 다루었다.

The purpose of this study is to discuss vision and strategy of making rural area a desirable place to live. Plenty of arguments can be made on what makes rural area a livable place, but the study stresses what should be done at least to achieve the transition. To this end, the current status of rural areas and details of existing rural policies were analyzed, and based on the analysis future vision and strategy for rural areas were designed. To make rural area a livable place, the central government should set out diverse and comprehensive policies. Government-wide cooperation is needed, and the measures under the special law for improving quality of living in rural areas should be consistently implemented. Meanwhile, policies should be proactively worked out and sought to attract urban citizens to rural areas. In addition, local government agencies should change their roles from the executers of the government-designed policy projects to the managers who can plan and realize region-specific development. The biggest difficulty facing rural areas in pushing ahead with the initiative is the shortage of workforce. Therefore, it is needed to form a grand coalition among regional colleges, civic groups, and rural experts just like NPOs of Japan and LAGs of Europe, and to open new routes for their participation in the initiative.Researchers: Song Mi-Ryung, Seong Joo-In and Park Kyong-CheolResearch Period: 2006. 2. - 2006. 10E-mail address: mrsong@krei.re.kr