농업구조조정과 시장개방의 관계 분석

초록

1. 연구의 배경과 목적 최근 농정의 최대 이슈는 2006년 5월에 개시된 미국과의 자유무역협정(FTA) 협상이며, 앞으로 이 협상이 타결되는 경우에 시장개방 진전이 가속화됨에 따라 우리나라 농업은 어떻게 달라질 것인지, 즉 농업구조의 변화가 관심사로 부각되고 있다. 이 연구의 주된 목적은 시장개방 진전에 따른 농업구조의 변화를 분석하려는 것이다. 구체적으로 세계무역기구(WTO) 체제가 우리나라 농업구조의 변화에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤으며, 나아가 앞으로 진행될 도하개발의제(DDA) 협상이나 한미FTA 등이 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인지에 대하여 농가, 경지면적, 농업생산액, 농가소득 등 농업구조의 주요지표 변화를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 그리고 이러한 분석 결과를 토대로 몇 가지 농업구조정책을 제언하였다.2. 연구의 주요 내용 농가호수, 농가인구, 농업취업자의 감소는 시장개방으로 인해 감소 속도가 점차 빨라지고 있다. 농가호수 감소 속도는 UR로 인해 0.49% 포인트 가속화되었으며, 향후 한미FTA 체결시는 기준전망보다 0.23% 포인트 정도 더 빨라질 것으로 분석되었다. 경지면적과 총재배면적은 시장개방에 따른 영향이 덜 나타나고 있으며, UR 효과는 0.22% 포인트 정도로 분석되었다. 특히 2005년 이후 전망에서 기준전망에 비해 한미FTA 체결시 벼 재배면적인 상대적으로 덜 감소하면서 총경지면적 감소가 적은 것으로 분석되었다. 농업총소득이나 농가소득은 시장개방에 따라 감소 속도가 빨라지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. UR에 따른 농업총소득의 영향은 1.90% 정도로 계측되며, 2005~2015년간 농업총소득은 한미FTA 체결시에 기준전망에 비해 연평균 1.47% 포인트 더 감소하는 것으로 분석되었다. 농업생산액은 시장개방에 따라 감소 속도가 빨라지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 농업생산액은 1985~95년간 연평균 8.08%씩 성장했으나, 1995~05년간은 연평균 2.96%로 하락했으며, 앞으로 2005~15년간은 마이너스 0.59%를 나타낼 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 한미FTA 체결시는 0.72%포인트 감소한 연평균 마이너스 1.31%로 전망되었다. 향후 농업생산은 전업농 중심의 생산구조가 강화되어 2015년에는 10~15% 대농이 전체생산의 50% 이상을 점유할 전망이다. 경종농업은 규모화 속도가 더디지만 대농 비중이 빠르게 증가하고 있으며, 영세농은 자급적 영농을 유지할 것으로 전망되며, 축산은 기업적경영이 진전되어 대농 비중이 더욱 빠르게 높아질 것으로 전망되었다. 이러한 분석 결과에 의한 농업구조정책의 과제로서, 먼저, 정부는 중장기적인 농업구조의 바람직한 모습을 상정하고, 이를 실현할 수 있도록 경쟁제도와 지원시책을 병행하여 추진해야 한다. 특히 시장개방에 따른 소득 감소는 영세농보다는 전업농에게 훨씬 크다는 사실을 인식하여, 총소득 증대를 위한 경영규모 확대를 장려하면서 소득보험 등을 통한 경영안정을 지원해야 한다. 또한 농업구조조정이 촉진될 수 있도록 농업경영의 은퇴제도를 확립해야 한다. 농업인연금 수혜를 받지 못하는 실정에서는 자연스런 은퇴가 사실상 불가능하므로, 정부가 기초생활보장 수준에서 고령농업인이 유연하게 경영이양할 수 있도록 은퇴직불과 같은 사회보장대책을 강구해야 한다.

This study analyzed the relation between market opening and structural adjustment in agriculture. It is an empirical analysis of the impacts of the Uruguay Round Agreement on Agriculture (URAA) and the World Trade Organization (WTO). This study also analyzed several expected impacts of the Doha Development Agenda (DDA) as well as Free Trade Agreements (FTA).The meaning of agricultural restructuring "Agricultural Structure" means combinations of inputs as well as agricultural products. In particular, a very important structural combination is one that combines land and labor, the production elements that are fixed in the short run. "Restructuring" or "Structural Adjustment" means the renovation of an industry or a corporation to enhance the efficiency of its structure. In other words, "restructuring" improves competitiveness by downsizing inefficient parts and expanding efficient parts.The trend of structural change in Korean agriculture While the share of Korean agriculture in total GDP has sharply declined at an annual average of 6.0% from 1970 to 2005, the number of farm employees has dropped at a relatively slower pace of 5.2% on average during the same period. Therefore, there are more than enough farmers. The share of aged farmers has been increasing due to the shortage of succeeding farmers. However, it is hard to classify them as farmers. Nonetheless, they have a keen desire to possess farmland. While the number of farm households decreased rapidly, the total area of arable land dropped slowly. As a result, the farmland per household has increased. Since 1990, the arable land has been concentrated on large-scale farms. The proportion of large scale farms has increased greatly in livestock and greenhouse horticulture. In the mid 1970s, the structure of agricultural production became market-oriented. While the share of grain production remained steady, the production share of vegetables, fruits, and livestock increased.The outlook for structural change in agriculture by market opening The URAA has reinforced the decreasing rate of farm households by 0.49%. The ongoing FTA between Korea and the U.S. is expected to accelerate the decreasing rate by 0.23%. The impact of market liberalization on farmlands is relatively small. However, the agricultural GDP and farm household income are considerably affected by market liberalization. The agricultural GDP is expected to drop by 1.90% due to URAA and decrease at an annual average of 1.47% by the FTA between Korea and the U.S. during 2005~2015. The agricultural revenue during 1985~1995 increased at an annual average of 8.08%, but dropped an annual average of 2.96% from 1995 to 2005. It is predicted to be dropped by 0.59% from 2005 to 2015, and by 0.72% if the FTA between Korea and the U.S. is concluded. In terms of the change in agricultural labor force by age, the share of farm operators under 50 years of age is expected to be decreased from 39.6% in 2005 to 28.7% in 2015. The share of older farm operators over 70 years of age is expected to increase from 24.3% to 34.6% during the same period. In the future, agricultural production will increasingly depend on large-scale farms. The share of large-scale farms in the grains sector will increase rapidly and cooperate management in the livestock sector will be expanded.The direction of the government policy in agricultural structure The Korean government should draw up a desirable picture of the agricultural structure with mid- and long-term perspectives, and simultaneously implement policies for restructuring the agricultural structure to secure agricultural competitiveness. Since a decrease in the earnings of low income farmers by market liberalization is larger than that of full-time farmers, the government should not only promote the expansion of farm size but also support managerial stability through income insurance. The government has to introduce a retirement system in farming. Since it is virtually impossible for elderly farm operators to retire at ease without farmer's pension, the government should introduce social security schemes like direct retirement payment for farmers.