김해시 농업·농촌 발전계획연구

초록

WTO/DDA 체제의 출범, 국가 간 FTA 협상 추진 등, 국내 농산물 시장개방이 급진전 되면서 우리나라 농업은 국제경쟁력의 확보가 무엇보다 시급한 과제로 대두되고 있으며, 이에 대응한 각종 대책수립이 이루어지고 있다. 또한 종전의 생산위주의 농업정책에서 이제는 생활공간과 농촌어메니티 등 농촌정책 차원의 접근이 주목을 받고 있다. 특히 지방자치제도가 도입되고, 농산물의 산지 간 경쟁 및 수입농산물의 국내시장 잠식이 심화되는 이러한 여건하에서 국내의 각 지방자치단체에서는 지역의 농업·농촌 발전계획을 수립하고 실행함으로써 지역농업의 약점과 대내외 도전을 극복하고 강점과 기회요인을 활용하고자 많은 노력을 경주하고 있는 실정이다. 이 연구는 김해시 농업·농촌이 처해 있는 대내외적인 환경하에서 시 전체 및 각 읍·면이 처한 농업·농촌의 지역적, 환경적, 사회경제적 특성을 면밀히 파악하고 지역 농업의 장단점과 잠재력을 평가하여 김해시 전체를 총괄하는 김해시 농업·농촌 발전계획을 수립하는데 목적이 있다. 이 연구에서는 정부의 『농업·농촌 발전대책』119조 투융자계획에 근거하여 김해시의 농업·농촌발전방향을 설정하고, 현 시점에서의 농업·농촌의 부존자원 등의 실태조사 이후 김해시의 농업·농촌의 비전과 발전전략을 제시하기 위함이다. 또, 특화작목(상품)의 선택하고, 집중 육성 방안을 모색·제시하며, 친환경 기능성 농산물의 생산-유통-소득이 보장되는 부문 육성을 통한 농업경쟁력 확보방안을 제시하고 있다.

The world is currently experiencing further market liberalization given current trade agreements and negotiations such as DDA and FTAs. The changes of agricultural policies in the context of market opening focus on multilateral functions of agriculture. The changes in agricultural policies to compete with imports are predicted to have a strong influence on local agricultural sectors. In particular, agricultural investment and its projects of local autonomous entities constitute a major factor in determining the quality of life for local farmers and the competitiveness of production and income level for each farm household. Accordingly, formulation and implementation of the agricultural plans performed by local autonomous entities have a significant position in the entire agricultural plans This study examines regional, environmental and socio-economic features regarding agriculture sector and rural communities of the overall Kim-Hae, in viewpoint of internal and external environments surrounding its agriculture and rural communities. Also, Suggestions of master plans for Kim-Hae's agriculture sector and rural communities, based on the results by assessing strong and weak points are the primary goal of this study. Comprised of seven Myeons and two town, Kim-Hae, has the possibility of growing as a urban-rural composite country, because it sits near some consuming cities like suburb regions around a metropolis. In terms of agricultural sector, the Kim-Hae has a potential to promote a specialized premium rice brand with its existing eco-friendly rice production complex such as unified Hanlim RPC. However, the development would require to improve superior rice breeds, rice processing systems and soil pollutions.The Kim-Hae has specialized crops such as sweet persimmon, flowering plants, strawberry, wild berries, potato and melon. Recently, not only the production of wild berry but also its volume has been increasing. Livestock industry such as Korean beef cattle and hog in Kim-Hae is also famous. For the reason, the region is trying to reestablish a "Special Roasted Korean Beef Cattle Zone" in Jinyoung town. However, higher land prices and lower faith make it difficult to realize economics of scale and a new entry in livestock industry. The distributions such as the Agricultural Products Processing Centers are small-scaled and dispersed. Furthermore, the level of consumers' recognition on the agricultural products produced in Kim-Hae is relatively low, because brand marketing strategies have focused on individual brands, not a integrated one.Meanwhile, Kim-Hae consists of rural communities, mountain, fishing villages and city districts. The tourism resources such as natural landscape are not sufficient, because many manufacturers put down roots in the mountainside. However, it is good for a day's experience trip of the rural districts. Given the situations, Kim-Hae needs to construct a Agricultural Theme Park for the future development of agriculture and rural communities. The term Agricultural Theme stands for an establishing agricultural industry producing specialized quality eco-friendly products, while 'Park' refers to rest and living space offering safe foodstuffs with tourism attraction. In order to realize the vision of Agriculture Theme park, 1) choice and concentration of specialized farming, 2) construction of local distribution infrastructure and integrating brands with quality goods, 3) creating pleasant living environment, and 4) establishment of mutually beneficial economic models between rural and urban areas which will spearhead changes are necessary From the above mentioned strategies, the comprehensive development plans could be summarized as follows: 1) Establishing rice production and distribution systems based on integrated Rice Processing Complex in Hanlim Myeon 2) Setting up a production complex of specialized crops of the region including strawberry, sweet persimmon, flowering plants, and other growing products. 3) Developing a premium Korean beef cattle brand with linkage to the "Special Roast Korean Beef Cattle Zone" in Jinyoung Myeon and Sanglim Myeon. Also, promotion of eco-friendly livestock industry through naturally circular stock breeding is needed. 4) Introducing eco-friendly projects over all areas. Also, it will be possible for production of eco-friendly crop where a zone of the water edge in Nak-Dong river such as Daedong Meyon, Sangdong Meyon, Seanglim Meyon, Hanlim Meyon. 5) Enhancing distribution and export systems such as an establishment of centralized and integrated RPC, APC, LPC in Kimhae, which lead a large scaled, standardized, and premium branded farming. 6) Building and promoting an industrialization of Green Life on Kimhae to increase farm visits and interactions between rural and urban areas. For example, creating an agricultural theme park and various weekend farms, developing candidate sites of Green Farming Experience Town and enhancing tourism resources in farming communities are recommended. 7) Developing the region as a pleasant and convenient place of settlement not only for existing residents but also for city dwellers. To do so, a comprehensive town development project is necessary including improvement of living, production, and natural conditions. 8) Establish education systems and enhancing quality of education for the elite farmers to prepare a coming knowledge-based agricultural era.Researchers: Park, Moon-Ho, Hwang, Ui-Sig, Kim, Jeong-sub, Lee, Moon-HoResearch period: 2006. 11. - 2007. 11.E-mail address: mhpark@krei.re.kr