농업분야 곤충자원 활용실태와 향후과제

초록

우리나라의 경제발전 과정과 1995년 WTO 체제 출범 이후 농산물 수입관세가 매년 하락하는 과정에서 농업부문 실질소득이 지속해서 감소하여 왔다. 더욱이 최근 세계 여러 나라 및 경제블럭과의 FTA 확대가 가시화되고 있는 상황에서 농업소득의 추가적인 감소가 예상되고 있다. 이에 대응한 새로운 성장가능 분야 및 농가소득원 발굴 등 새로운 활로모색이 그 어느 때 보다 시급하고 중요한 현안과제로 대두되고 있다. 곤충은 지구상 전체 동물계의 약 70% 이상을 차지하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 곤충은 이러한 풍부한 종 다양성으로 인해 21세기 최대 미개발 생물자원으로 주목되고 있고, 농업분야에서도 농가 소득증대원으로 그 활용에 관심이 집중되고 있다. 곤충은 전통적으로 양봉과 양잠, 그리고 일부 약용으로 이용되어 왔으나, 최근 친환경 농산물 수요증대와 더불어 천적용 및 화분매개용 곤충시장이 빠른 속도로 신장되고 있다. 또한, 국민소득 증대와 주 5일 제 근무 등 여가시간 증가로 인해, 곤충 생태학습이나 애완용 곤충도 각광을 받고 있다. 이외에도 곤충은 건강식품 또는 약제, 사료, 축산분뇨 및 음식물쓰레기 정화, 그리고 지역행사 소재용 등 매우 광범위하게 활용되고 있다. 곤충자원의 이용과 관련된 자연과학 기술의 발달과 그 시장이 급성장하고 있음에도 불구하고, 아직까지 농업분야 생물자원으로서 곤충의 활용실태와 더불어 그 성장가능성 등을 종합적으로 검토한 연구가 이루어지지 않았다.이 연구는 우리나라 곤충의 분포, 곤충 용도별 활용실태, 수출입 실태, 곤충관련 정책 및 제도 현황 등을 종합적으로 검토하고, 이를 통해 우리나라 곤충산업의 성장잠재력과 문제점을 탐색하고, 지속가능한 발전을 위해 필요한 개선방안을 제안하고자 수행되었다.

Now, it is estimated that there are about 5~10 million insect species on Earth, and approximately 15,000 insect species are directly or indirectly related with humankind. With this affluent diversity of insect species, insects are given attention in the utilization of bio-resources. In Korea, insects have been used for bee culture and silkworm culture, and as materials for alternative medicine. Recently, the utilization of insects is extended for the provision of natural enemies, pollination, and insect pets such as Allomyrina dichotoma, Lucanus maculifemoratus dybowskyi, firefly, etc., as well as for the education of children on natural ecology, extraction of medicinal materials from larvae or adult insects, insect feed for livestock, sanitary disposal of livestock excrements, and so on. The aims of this study are to investigate the growth and restriction factors of the insect industry in Korean agriculture and to suggest complementary measures. Under this aim, this study reviews the current status of insect utilization, the present state of insect export and import, and insect related policies and institutions in Korean agriculture. Several policy suggestions are made for the sustainable development and growth of insect industry in Korea.Researchers: Bae-sung KimE-mail address: bbskim@krei.re.kr