한국인의 식품 소비 트렌드 분석

초록

우리나라의 식품소비는 1980년대 후반 이후 양적인 성장 단계에서 질적인 성장 단계로 전환하였으며, 식품소비 여건의 변화에 따라 식생활 패턴이 빠르게 변화하여 왔다. 최근에는 인구 고령화의 급진전, 전반적인 경기불황 지속과 중산층 감소, 신세대 및 여성의 소비시장 주도 등 소비 환경이 급변하게 되고, 이를 반영하는 새로운 사회적 트렌드가 등장하여 식품소비에 영향을 미치고 있다. 식품소비 트렌드는 식품에 대한 소비 태도와 니즈의 변화가 일반화된 것으로 미래를 읽고 이끌어가는 힘이 되므로 소비 트렌드에 대한 검토는 식품 공급자로서 농업의 경쟁력 제고와 소비자 만족도 제고를 위한 정책 마련에 중요한 시발점이 된다. 그러나 식품 공급은 이러한 트렌드 변화에 적극적으로 대응하지 못한 것으로 평가되고 있다. 식품소비의 양적·질적인 변화에도 불구하고 국내 농업과 식품소비의 연계성은 갈수록 약화되고 있으며, 식품에 대한 불신과 사회계층별 식품 공급의 불안정성이 확대되는 상황이다. 이 연구는 우리나라의 식품소비가 사회·경제·인구학적 여건 변화에 따라 어떠한 트렌드를 형성하였는가에 대해서 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 식품정책 및 농업의 대응 방향을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 추진되었다.

The purpose of this study is to define features of changing food consumption trends and to propose food policies and directions for agriculture to respond accordingly.In Korea, food consumption pattern has changed from quantitative growth to qualitative improvement since the late 1980s. Food consumption behavior has changed mainly due to reduced proportion of food expenses to overall household expenses, dramatic surge in eating out spending, and more consumption of healthy and favored foods. The total household income spent on food(Engel's coefficient) fell from 0.41 in 1982 to 0.26 in 2006, and the eating out expenses rapidly grew to 49% as of 2006. By food, the spending for grains, bread, meat, fish and shellfish has dropped, but the spending for foods regarded as favored foods or healthy foods including fruits, bread and snacks, tea, beverages, liquor, etc. has increased. Inequality and polarization are apparent as social issues since the Asian financial crisis, but food spending has not shown a significant increase since 1998 when a temporary surge was marked. Across food types, the Gini coefficient fell. In eating out, the Gini coefficient significantly dropped from 0.78 in 1982 to 0.43 in 2006, while the contribution of eating out to the inequality of overall spending on food rapidly grew from 11.5% in 1982 to 53.9% in 2006. The classification of reasons of changes in food expenses by applying the Cohort method shows that age effect is the strongest driver among age effect, generation effect, and year effect, indicating social aging has a significant impact on food consumption. The preference for eating out is also relatively strong with the older age group over 65 years old. By food type, older people tend to favor grain processed foods, tea and beverages, and liquor.The consumer's food purchase pattern is characterized by health orientation, pursuit for high quality, diversification, simplification, and rationalization. For rice, the small volume package sells more and the consumption of high-end and low-end rice is significantly deepening the polarization of rice consumption. Meat products are differentiated amidst the pursuit for high quality. For pork and chicken, the trend to emphasize taste and health effect is found prominent. Vegetables show a trend of simplification, while fruits tend to be differentiated by taste. Processed foods show the trend of simplification and diversification, but the items perceived as unhealthy including cooking oil, sugar, and salt are replaced with higher-end products in the fast manner. In beverages, health orientation is also significant with the sales growth of low calory and functional products. The leading trends of eating out include specialization, diversification, and rationalization.According to the food consumption trend, people tend to take in more animal foods, and the nutrient intake gap between social classes has become wider. The households with low income tend to mark a low nutrient intake level and consume low quality foods. In particular, the elderly class aged 65 years or above is found to consume animal protein and fats at a very low level.The consumer's priority on quality is growing more significant. Accordingly, the production, distribution, and sales system should be improved to bolster competitiveness and facilitate proactive responses to changing consumption trends. To draw up food consumption policies and production and marketing strategies, it is necessary to segment classes and work out detailed measures. In addition, to ensure the proper recognition of food labels and use them for rational purchase, food distributors and consumer groups need to get educated and receive labeling related information. These could be strengthened via education in the course of school lunch program and classes. Lastly, regular study of food consumption trends should be performed to provide feedbacks for food producers and policy-makers. To this end, organizational restructuring of the government and policy development might be considered.Researchers: Lee, Kyei-Im, Han, Hye-sungResearch Period: 2007. 12E-mail address: lkilki@krei.re.kr