중국농업동향

초록

한국과 중국은 올해로 수교 15주년을 맞이하였다. 그동안 정치, 경제, 사회, 문화 등 여러 방면에 걸쳐 교류가 확대되었다. 특히 경제분야에서는 중국이 미국을 제치고 우리나라의 최대 무역대상국으로 부상하였다. 농림수산물의 교역도 급격히 증가하여 중국이 우리나라의 최대 농림수산물 수입대상국이 되었다. 농림수산물의 교역규모가 커지면서 적자폭도 확대되었고, 중국산 농림수산물에 대한 의존이 심화되고 있다. 올해 한중 FTA 협상의 전단계인 산관학 공동연구가 추진됨으로써 중국과의 FTA 협상 시작이 점차 가시화되고 있다. 한중 FTA 협상이 체결되면 중국산 농림수산물의 수입은 더욱 더 증가하고 국내 농업의 중국 농업에 대한 의존도도 더욱 더 심화될 것은 자명한 일이다. 중국 농업의 영향권 안에 들어 있는 국내 농업의 위기상황을 극복하고 출로를 모색하기 위해서는 일차적으로 중국 농업 전반에 대한 정보를 상시적이고 체계적으로 수집, 축적, 관리할 필요가 있는데 현실은 그러하지 못하다. 이러한 상황에서 우리 연구원은 올해 북경에 개원한 중국사무소와 연계하여 중국 농업의 최신 동향을 상시적이고 체계적으로 수집, 분석하여, 이를 연구원 인터넷 홈페이지의 ‘중국농업정보’ 사이트와 분기별 『중국농업동향』 보고서를 통해 분산하는 것을 계획하고 있다. 이 연구는 ‘중국농업정보’ 홈페이지의 구축과 『중국농업동향』 보고서 발행에 앞서 홈페이지의 활용계획과 함께 2007년도 중국 농업의 주요 동향을 정리하여 『중국농업동향』 보고서의 시안으로 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to present a detailed plan of the chapters which will make up the forthcoming quarterly report titled 「Agricultural Trends in China」. To achieve the objective, Chinese agricultural trends in 2007 have been analyzed and presented in this study. 「Agricultural Trends in China」 will be composed of five chapters: agricultural policy brief, agricultural and rural economic trends, issues of agricultural policy research, policy data, and statistics of Chinese agriculture. Firstly, the agricultural policy brief will analyze pending issues of Chinese agricultural policy. Secondly, the agricultural and rural economic trends will analyze the trends of Chinese agricultural and rural economy on the basis of statistical data from the Chinese National Bureau of Statistics on such matters as production, distribution, price, consumption, and trade. Thirdly, the issues of agricultural policy research will introduce research trends at agricultural policy research institutes in China. Fourthly, the policy data will furnish translated versions of Chinese agricultural laws, administrative regulations, and rules of the central and provincial governments. Lastly, the chapter on statistics of Chinese agriculture will afford national and local government's statistical data related to Chinese agricultural and rural statistics. 「Agricultural Trends in China」 is planned to be published quarterly and put on the KREI website as well. Among the chapters of the book, the agricultural policy brief will be provided regularly in the form of a webzine, summarizing important information on Chinese agriculture periodically. The 「Agricultural Trends in China 2007」 presented as a sample in this study is composed of four chapters: agricultural policy brief, agricultural and rural economic trends, policy data, and statistics of Chinese agriculture. Six pending issues of Chinese agricultural policy have been analyzed in the first chapter. The second chapter summarized Chinese agricultural and rural economic trends in 2006 and provided trends in farm product prices, agricultural trade, and farmer's income in the first three quarters of 2007. The translated data regarding Chinese agriculture was presented in the third part. In the last chapter, the book provided gross values of Chinese agriculture, farmer's cash income, and the expenses in the same period.Researchers: Hyoung-Jin Jeon and Jing-Hu LeeE-mail address: hjchon@krei.re.kr