북한 농업·농촌 실태와 대북 농업지원 방향 연구 - 협동농장을 중심으로-

초록

북한의 농촌은 대부분 협동농장으로 구성되어 있으며 전체 농산물의 80% 이상을 협동농장이 담당하고 있다. 따라서 협동농장의 조직과 관리, 조달과 수매를 통한 외부와의 연계, 그리고 농장 구성원들의 생활 실태를 알 수 있다면 북한의 농업과 농촌을 이해하는 데 큰 도움이 될 것이다. 대북 농업협력의 효과적인 수행과 남북통일 이후에 대한 준비는 북한의 농업과 농촌에 대한 정확한 이해에 토대를 두어야 한다. 이러한 이유로 지금까지 많은 연구자들이 북한의 협동농장에 관한 연구를 수행해 왔다. 그러나 이들 연구는 문헌을 중심으로 이루어졌다는 한계를 가지고 있다. 북한의 문헌에 나타나 있는 협동농장은 최근의 실제 모습을 반영하지 못하고 있기 때문이다. 특히 1990년대 중반 ‘고난의 행군’ 이후 북한 협동농장은 문헌상의 그것과 크게 달라진 상태이다. 이 연구보고서에서는 기존 연구에서 주로 활용하였던 문헌을 통한 연구는 북한의 농촌실태를 고찰하는데 한계를 극복하기 위하여 인터뷰를 적극 활용하여 연구를 진행하였다. 농업에 종사하던 북한 이탈주민과 대북 농업협력사업을 추진하는 민간단체의 실무자를 대상으로 심층 인터뷰를 실시함으로써 문헌의 한계를 보완하고자 하였다. 이를 기반으로 대북 농업협력사업의 효율성을 제고하고 실효성 있는 대북 농업협력정책 수립에 기여하는 데 부수적 목적이 있다.

This research has been conducted for two purposes. The main purpose is to grasp the actual circumstances of North Korean agriculture and rural society through cooperative farms. The ancillary purpose is to suggest appropriate agricultural cooperation projects in accordance with North Korea policy. We divided the main contents into four parts. The first part shows general features of North Korea's farm management system and structure of cooperative farms. A cooperative farm is a basic organization producing agricultural products and forms the basis of rural life. This part consists of the process of land reform and agricultural collectivization, farm management system, and the structure of cooperative farms, state farms, and general farms. The second part deals with the features of cooperative farms that appear in a formal system. The main contents are the organization of the cooperative farm management committee, farm management system, production organization, the actual conditions of work groups and sub-work groups in cooperative farms. The main information contains the procurement of agricultural inputs, annual agricultural production and planning, rural production activities, distribution of products, and purchasing and distribution of agricultural products. In addition, utilization of the means of production and property rights are investigated. All these information are based on existing documents and laws of North Korea. The third part presents the changes in cooperative farms and rural community after the food crisis in the mid-1990s. This part was investigated through interviews with North Korean defectors, researchers, and experts working at assistance organizations for North Koreans. We tried to find the changes that appeared in the rural society due to the weakening economy and fortified government control. The major changes are the failure of reform taken by the North Korean government, the collapse of governmental procurement system, weakening of cooperative farms’ management function, empowered production organization of cooperative farms, and expansion of private economy in rural areas. The last part suggests North Korea’s agricultural and rural issues, and the direction for inter-Korean agricultural cooperation was sought. A few feasible agricultural cooperation projects and its effects were introduced as measures to seek a desirable cooperation model between the South and the North.