농업용수개발의 경제성 분석: 이천시와 여주군 사례

Economic Analysis on Costs and Benefits of Agricultural Water Development in case of Icheon-si and Eyoju-gun

이천시와 여주군은 국내 주요 쌀생산 지역에 위치하고 있음에도 용수시설이 미진하여 가뭄 시에는 영농에 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이와 같은 문제점을 해소하기 위해 농림부에서는 이 지역에 대한 농업용수개발사업을 추진하였다. 본 사업의 경제적 타당성을 조사하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 편익분석 방법론을 사용하였으며, 작부체계 변화에 대한 시나리오 분석을 사용하였다. 시나리오 1은 사업시행 후에도 작부체계에 변화가 없음을 가정하고, 시나리오 2는 사업시행 후 수립답율의 비율이 유사한 전국평균수준으로 변화함을 가정하다. 마지막으로 시나리오 3은 사업시행 후 농민의 작부체계에 대한 의향조사 결과를 반영하였다.각 시나리오별 경제성 분석결과 B/C비율이 시나리오별로 각각 0.586, 1.013, 그리고 1.272로 본 사업의 경제적 타당성에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인은 이 지역 작부체계가 얼마나 변화할 것인가 하는 점이다. 따라서 향후 이러한 사업에 대한 경제성 분석에 있어서도 작부체계에 대한 면밀한 검토가 선행되어야 할 것이다. 다만, 본 사업을 추진함에 있어 경제적 항목과 함께 중요한 사항은 정책적인 항목이다. 경제성에 포함시키지 못한 정성적/정책적 편익, 추정된 사업의 비용/편익 비율이 현실화되지 못할 위험요인 그리고 의미 있는 사업이 효과적으로 추진되기 위한 추진체계의 적절성 등을 정책적 분석의 범주에 포함하여 분석하여야 할 것이다.

This study empirically analyzes the economic validity of agricultural water development in the areas of Icheon City and Yeoju-Gun which are famous for high-quality rice but lack enough agricultural water. The analysis of economic validity is based on the benefit-cost analysis, according to the pre-validity investigation of water resources development suggested by the Korea Development Institute. To put it concretely, this study calculates B/C ratio, NPV, and IRR of the agricultural water development. It adopts a scenario analysis, assuming that the agricultural water development will (or not) change the ratio of rice and other crops. The first scenario assumes that there is no change in the ratio of rice and other crops even after the agricultural water development is preformed. The second scenario assumes that the ratio is close to the national average ratio. The third scenario reflects farmers' opinion to the ratio. The B/C ratios of three scenarios are 0.586, 1.013, and 1.272, respectively, implying that the economic validity of agricultural water development depends on the ratio of rice and other crops. Therefore, it is required to carefully and accurately investigate the ratio of rice and other crops to determine the economic validity of agricultural water development. The contribution of this study is to provide a model for the economic validity of agricultural water development that will be continuously performed by the central or the local governments.

농업용수개발; 경제성 분석; 시나리오 계획