동물복지형 축산의 동향과 정책 과제

초록

이 연구는 동물복지형 축산의 국내외 동향을 검토하고 동물복지의 도입과 실행을 위한 정책 및 방향에 대해 검토한 것이다. 이 연구에서는 동물복지형 축산 도입을 위해 몇 가지 정책과제를 제안하고 있다. 첫째, 충분한 정보가 제공되어야 한다. 우리나라는 아직 생산자와 소비자 모두 동물복지에 대한 인지도가 외국에 비해 낮은 수준이다. 이들을 대상으로 충분한 교육과 홍보가 필요하다. 특히 농장동물복지와 관련한 연구가 많지 않았기 때문에 정책수립에 필요한 과학적이고 객관적인 자료도 부족하다. 우리 실정에 맞는 제도의 추진을 위해서 관련연구의 확대가 요구된다. 두 번째로는 장기적인 동물복지정책방향의 제시가 필요하다. 현재 정부 중심으로 동물복지형 축산인증제도를 준비중에 있다. 그러나 이 제도가 장기적으로 어떤 형태로 운영될지에 대해서는 아직 구체적인 계획이나 일정이 제시되지 않았다. 이는 아직까지 한국형 농장동물복지기준이나 가이드라인이 공식적으로 제시되지 못하고 있기 때문이지만 이해당사자인 축산업계의 입장을 고려할 때 신규제도 도입이 지향하는 목적과 범위 등이 구체화될 필요가 있다. 세 번째로는 정부의 적절한 지원이 요구된다. 농장동물복지가 지니는 시장실패적 성격을 고려하여 정부의 제도적 개입이 필요하며, 적절한 제도적ㆍ법적 규제와 함께 시장 안에서 충분히 작동할 수 있는 수준의 인센티브가 함께 제공되어야 한다. 외부성이 갖는 특성상 정부의 규제만이 강조될 경우 사회적으로 최적의 결과가 나타나기 어렵다. 때문에 농장동물복지가 사회적으로 바람직한 수준까지 향상될 수 있도록 인센티브 형식의 정부개입이 요구된다.

This research investigated the domestic and foreign trend of farmed animal welfare and the policy direction of introducing farmed animal welfare to the Korea. Introduction of farmed animal welfare to the Korean livestock industry is a future direction in many ways. Introducing a concept of farmed animal welfare supplies the protein of good quality to the citizen, protects the sustainability of livestock industry, and guarantees the multi-functionality characteristics of agriculture. With consumer survey result and previous research of changing production cost, this study identifies, there can be an economic incentive of introducing animal welfare in the production phase. So far, however, we have no standard or guideline for farmed animal welfare, the result is driven mostly from the data of “anti-biotic free” and “organic” licensed farm. Furthermore, changes of transportation and slaughtering costs are not derived from data restriction. Thus we still don’t has a clear shot of economic efficiency. When considering the inherent characteristics of public benefit and market failure in farmed animal welfare, government needs to provide proper policy support to cure such problems. In this case, with the consumer survey result, expected price premium of animal welfare products can cover an increased production cost of farm. To introduce farmed animal welfare, this study proposes several policy options. Firstly, it is necessary to provide enough information to both producer and consumer. Especially the research which relates with farmed animal welfare is not adequate to provide scientific knowledge and proper government policy. Secondly, it is important to show a future direction of policy provision. The government now enacts a law to introduce farmed animal welfare certification scheme in a market. However, producer and consumer don’t has enough information about the certification scheme. Without any proper information, market system can’t work efficiently. Thirdly, to maximize social welfare, the government’s intervention is very important. The government can choose several policy options such as direct payment, monitoring system, and setting standard with certification. The principle of economics indicates that incentive system is the best solution to cure existing market failure problem. Finally, this study suggests a new body, tentatively named “Korea Animal Welfare Council”, to discuss and manage domestic animal welfare issues. Researchers: Byung-Joon Woo, Duk Huh and Hyun Joong KimE-mail address: bjwoo@krei.re.kr

주제어 동물복지; 축산정책