OECD/DAC 가입에 따른 개발도상국 농업기술지원 전략

초록

2009년 11월 OECD/DAC 가입에 따라 정부의 공적개발원조(ODA: Official Development Assistance) 사업의 기본 목표는 OECD/DAC 가이드라인인 인도주의에 바탕을 둔 개발도상국의 빈곤 타파와 인간의 존엄성 유지에 필요한 기초수요를 충족하는 방향으로 설정되었다. 이에 우리나라의 농업 분야 국제협력사업의 기본 방향도 OECD/DAC의 가이드라인과 우리 정부가 설정한 공적개발원조사업 추진 방향을 충족시킬 수 있도록 설정을 요구받고 있다. OECD/DAC 가입에 따라 우리나라는 ODA 「원조 공여조건에 대한 권 고」, 「최빈국에 대한 비구속성 권고」 등 회원국으로서의 의무사항을 준수하면서 ODA 사업을 수행하기로 약속하였다. 특히 우리나라는 2015년까지 국민소득(GNI)의 0.25%수준까지 ODA수준을 확대하기로 하였고, 최빈국에 대한 증여율과 비구속성 원조 비중을 상기 조건에 만족시키겠다는 약속을 천명하였다. 이에 농업부문의 ODA 또한 비구속성과 증여율 조건에 부합하는 방향으로 추진되어야 한다. 본 연구는 최근 급증하고 있는 농업분야 해외협력사업 및 해외농업개발사업이 OECD/DAC 가입에 따라 GNI 대비 ODA 비중 증가요구와 함께, 비구속성 원조 준칙에 위배되지 않는 개발도상국 농업지원 방안을 강구하고 그 전략을 제시하고 있다.

Korean government policy direction for ODA has been changed since November 2009 when the Korea became a member of OECD/DAC. The new-basic objective of Korean ODA would be focusing on the BHN (Basic Human-Being Needs) with enhancing human-beings dignity and poverty reduction related to a basic guidance of OECD/DAC. Therefore the international cooperation in the Korean agricultural sector could be also adjusted to the above changes. One of effective strategies of international cooperation of Korean agricultural sector under the OECD/DAC regime could be promoting “technology transfer” to developing countries. Especially the free-standing technology transfer is treated as untied aids. The technology transfer could be the most effective strategy for beginners of OECD/DAC member. Furthermore, Korea could be in the middle position of technology location which implies Korea has a comparative advantage of technology transfer to developing countries. In this report, demands for technology transfer of developing countries and the feasibility of Korean technology to satisfy needs of receipts is analyzed. Optimal strategies of technical transfer and the system for strategic transfer would be also analyzed.Researchers: Kim, Kyeong-Duk; Jeong-Seoung KimE-mail address: kdkim@krei.re.kr