전통주 수출시장 확대 방안

초록

이 연구의 목적은 우리나라 전통주 수출시장별 특성을 고려하여 전통주 수출 증대는 물론 수출 유망시장 발굴 등 종합적인 수출시장 확대 방안을 모색하는 데 있다. 아울러 현재 국내 관련 기관들이 산발적으로 시행하고 있는 다양한 전통주 수출지원제도와 수출 관련 정책들을 전체적으로 재검토하여 효율적인 수출지원제도 개선 방안을 제시하고 전통주 수출시장 확대방안을 도출하고자 한다. 우리나라 전통주 생산 및 상품화단계의 문제는 품질 수준이 낮고 수출업체와 가격 등 수출조건에 대한 협상력이 약하다는 점이다. 또한 제조시설이 열악하거나 작업 관행상 바이어 요구사항이 제대로 반영되지 않는 수출마인드 부족도 문제로 나타났다. 해결방향은 제조업체 조직화와 규모화 지원 및 정부의 R&D 투자 확대를 통한 신제품 개발과 품질 제고, 그리고 시설 현대화를 통해 상품화 수준을 제고할 수 있는 기반을 구축하고 교육과 수출 전문 인력육성을 통해 수출마인드를 제고하는 것이다.

This research is about increasing Korean traditional wine export to foreign market. The main purpose of this research is to support export policy of traditional wine. To meet the end, the study mainly focuses on general export policies and institutional improvement. This research deals with main export markets for traditional wine. This report describes a current condition of traditional wine export market, and points out its important characteristics and inherent problems. Also analyzes the competitiveness of traditional wine in important export markets. In this research, foreign consumers’ preferences toward traditional wine is surveyed. The survey results are utilized to derive necessary policies and its future directions to increase export markets. This research categorizes traditional wine export system into five different stages and suggests policy recommendations to increase export to foreign markets on each stage. Firstly, in the production stage, it is difficult to secure the sufficient quantities and proper qualities. Not enough room for price negotiation is also a problem. To solve the problems, organizing farm to scale and government’s expenditure on R&D investment is necessary. In the commercializing stage, poor conditioned facilities and inadequate adoption of buyers’ requirements cause problems. These can be solved by providing new facilities to improve products' qualities with fostering export-specialized farms. In the export logistics stage, a lack of cold-chain system and an inefficient logistics system cause decreasing quality and increasing managerial cost problems. Also governmental export logistic subsidies cause an unnecessary side effect. Providing a proper logistic system with a new subsidy scheme is strongly recommended to enhance efficiency. In the stage of distribution in the importing countries, excessive price competitions between exporting companies cause several drawbacks such as damaging the image and price war. The government has to monitor exporting companies effectively to secure an existing market with proper policies. Finally, foreign consumers’ lack of brand awareness has to be changed. Currently, the main target customer of exporting traditional wine is overseas Korean. Supports on participating overseas food exhibitions and brand promotions, and entering local large-scale retailers are strongly recommended.Researchers : Myong-Keun Eor, Dae Hee Chung, Ji Yong LeeResearch period : Jan. 2010 ~ Dec. 2010E-mail : myongeor@krei.re.kr

주제어 농식품수출; 전통주