2010년 국제농업협력사업 평가

초록

2010년 농업·농촌분야 해외원조 사업을 추진하는 기관은 양적으로 확대되었고, 이들은 대상국 정부와의 원활한 협력사업 추진을 위해 많은 노력을 기울여 왔다. 이는 국제적으로 우리나라의 국격 제고와 연계하여 향후 국제사회에서 우리나라의 역할을 확대할 수 있는 기반을 마련한 것이다. 또한 우리나라는 세계에서 유례가 없는, 수혜국에서 공여국으로 탈바꿈한 유일한 나라이기 때문에 국제사회는 우리의 발전경험전수에 많은 관심을 가지고 있다. 2010년은 우리의 발전경험을 효율적으로 전수하기 위한 국제개발협력기본법이 발효되었고, 콘텐츠 개발 등 원조를 내실화하기 위한 구체적인 방안도 구축되었다. 더불어 우리나라의 발전경험을 전수받기 위한 수혜국들의 수요도 급증하고 있는 실정이다. 그 동안 축적된 국제농업협력 사업에 대한 정보와 지식을 바탕으로 우리 연구원은 2010년 시행된 10건의 일반사업에 대하여 평가하였고, 향후 사업시행을 위해 도출된 문제점들을 보완하여 보다 효율적인 국제농업협력 사업을 추진하고자 하였다. 본 보고서는 일반사업에 대한 서류 및 발표평가를 통해 도출된 여러 가지 문제 및 제언들을 수록하고, 이에 대한 향후 방향을 제시하여 앞으로 추진될 국제농업협력 사업을 위한 정보를 제공하고자 하였다.

The purpose of this study is to review and evaluate 2010 international cooperation projects in agriculture and rural development sponsored by the Korean government. The evaluation is conducted by reviewing a self- evaluation report and holding a presentation workshop. Ten Projects are evaluated, undertaken by private organizations such as Kangwon National University, Dongguk University, Gyeongsang National University, Jinju National Industrial University, Korea Food Research Institute, Korea FAO Association, Global Agriculture Policy Institute, Korea Institute for Rural Development, and Korea Institute for Development Strategy. The review and evaluation methods include 1) reviewing for detailed project contents and outcomes, financial expenses and future direction in writing, 2) based on the writing review, conducting an on-site examination for the international project areas, and 3) holding a presentation workshop that present reports for each project. Based on the results of the evaluation, future international agricultural cooperation projects are planned and implemented for effectiveness and efficiency. Moreover, the evaluation results would be reflected for the future plans of Korean international cooperation, especially agricultural and rural sectors.Researchers: Lee, Dae-Seob and Yong-Teak Kim, Jang Heo, Jeong-Seung Kim, Jae-Hoon Sim. Research period: 2010. 11. - 2010. 12.E-mail address: ldaeseob@krei.re.kr

주제어 국제개발; 정책평가; 국제농업협력