대금정산회사(조합) 설립 방안 연구

초록

농수산물 도매시장의 거래방식은 상장경매방식이 기본적인 제도이지만 물류 효율성을 제고하고, 경매제도의 문제점을 보완하기 위하여 상장외 거래와 시장도매인제를 보완적으로 도입하여 운영하고 있다. 상장경매방식은 중도매인이 도매시장법인에 실질적으로 귀속되어 도매시장법인간의 경쟁이 위축되고, 중도매인의 영업범위가 제한되어 결과적으로 도매시장거래의 효율성이 떨어뜨린다는 문제점이 지적되고 있다. 상장외 거래는 대금결제의 불확실성과 감가정산의 문제 등으로 효율적인 거래제도로 정착되지 못하고 있다. 이러한 도매시장의 문제점을 개선하기 위해서는 거래 투명성과 안정성을 확보하는 것이 바탕이 되어야 한다. 즉, 도매시장 대금정산의 효율성을 제고하는 것이 기본적인 개선과제이다. 도매시장 제도개선방안에서도 대금정산제도의 개편을 중요한 과제로 선정하여 추진하고 있다. 이 연구는 도매시장의 대금정산 문제점들을 해결하기 위하여 정산법인 설립 필요성과 설립방안을 구체적으로 검토하여 제시하고 있다. 농수산물 도매시장의 정산체계와 실태 및 문제점을 파악하고, 정산법인의 형태와 거래형태별 정산법인의 도입방안을 제시하고 있다. 정산법인의 설립 및 운영에 기초가 되는 적정 정산수수료율을 산정하고 있고, 정산법인의 설립을 위한 제도적 바탕으로 무엇인 있는가를 구체적으로 제시하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to review the process of establishing a clearing corporation. Emphasizing each role of participants in public wholesale markets, it is important to introduce an efficient market for agricultural products. Recently the demand was high for promoting sound distribution of agricultural and marine products through efficient management of wholesale market. The market for stock farm product needs to fix their monopolistic relationship with intermediary wholesalers. The other transactions with intermediary wholesalers and market wholesalers have an issue about credence. We highlighted the clearing corporation is necessary to improve a public wholesale market for all participants-wholesale market companies, intermediary wholesalers, market wholesalers and producers/farm distributors. Several things are considered in establishing a clearing corporation. In terms of institutional structure, clearing corporation would be better to the clearing co-op(association). The first stage of clearing corporation includes the non stock farm product market and the transaction between wholesale companies and intermediary wholesalers. The transaction of purchasing itself should be included maintaining separate accounts by markets. In section Ⅳ, we present a detailed model of clearing corporation for non stock farm market considering the firm structure, risk and credit management. Although there may be a burden for wholesalers such as a commission, all participants including Seoul Agricultural and Marine Products Corp., have benefits from the new clearing system. In Section Ⅴ and Ⅵ, we analyze a structure of commissions and calculate an optimal level of commissions for each case when a new system is launched. For the non stock farm product market, the expected commission is 0.23%. For transactions between the wholesale company and intermediary wholesalers, 0.09% is imposed as a cost for clearing. Researchers: Eui-sik Hwang, Seung-yong Gouk, Mee-bok Kim, Joo-nyung HeoE-mail address: eshwang@krei.re.kr

주제어 농산물유통