산지유통정책 개선방안

초록

농산물은 산지에서 소비지로 유통되므로, 유통의 출발점인 산지유통이 농산물 유통 구조 전반에서 차지하는 중요도가 매우 높다. 산지유통은 또한 생산자와 밀접하게 연계되어 이루어지기 때문에 생산자의 소득에도 중요한 영향을 미치는 요소 중의 하나이다. 산지유통의 중요성 때문에 정부에서도 그동안 다양한 산지유통정책을 수립하여 추진하여 왔다. 이 같은 정부 정책은 일정한 성과를 나타내기도 하였지만, 산지유통구조가 복잡하여 충분한 성과를 거두지 못한 경우도 있다. 이 연구는 기존 산지유통정책의 성과를 평가하고, 부족한 부분을 진단하여 향후 산지유통정책 개선 방안을 마련하기 위해 추진되었다. 이 연구의 수행과정에서 지난 20여년간 이루어진 산지유통정책의 내용을 파악하고 그 변천 과정을 정리하였다. 유럽, 일본 등 외국의 산지유통구조 변화와 산지유통정책에 대해서도 파악하였다. 또한, 산지유통종합평가 자료, 전문가 설문, 산지유통조직과 농업인에 대한 설문 등을 통해 산지유통 실태를 분석하고, 산지유통정책에 대한 인식을 파악하였다. 이처럼 산지유통정책과 그 성과에 대한 다각적인 분석을 바탕으로 산지유통정책 개선방안을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the existing policies on agricultural marketing in producing districts based on an analysis of marketing status. The number of farmers' marketing organizations in 2006 was 383, but it had risen to 779 in 2009. Farmers' marketing organizations that sell tangerines and apples sold more than 50% of the country's total production of the fruits. Organizations handling carrots, onions, and pears sold about 50% of the total production. Organizations handling potatoes, garlic, and persimmons sold 20~40% of the total production, but organizations handling tomatoes and cabbage did not meet the 20% level. The size of average sales increased from 10,493 million won in 2006 to 13,557 million won in 2009. The problems of agricultural marketing policies are found as follows. First, the subsidies for raw material purchase are over 90% of the policy funding. Second, as there are similar/duplicate projects with different funding source and administering department, inefficiency may arise with respect to agricultural marketing policy across the board. Third, the institutional means to achieve policy goals were not utilized, and sufficient policy outcomes are not met. Fourth, practical policy measures are not enough for the expansion of farmers' marketing organization. Finally, the roles of local governments, which are also policy executors, are unclear. The directions for improvement of agricultural marketing policies are as follows. First, reduction of short-term financing policy and development of long-term financial support policies focused on restructuring marketing in producing districts are required. Second, there is a need for consolidation of similar projects and development of consumer-oriented policies to increase policy efficiency. Third, a policy system that promotes collaboration among the central government, local government, and farmers' marketing organization should be built. Finally, in addition to the support policy, institutional means should be developed at the same time to maximize policy performance.Researchers: Seung-Yong Gouk, Eui-Sik HwangResearch period: 2011. 1. - 2011. 10.E-mail address: gouksy@krei.re.kr