농어촌 다문화가족의 사회적응 실태와 정책과제

초록

농어촌으로 유입되는 대다수의 여성결혼이민자들은 한국사회에서 적응하는 데 많은 어려움을 겪게 된다. 또한 다문화가족의 한국인 남편, 시부모 등도 여성결혼이민자와의 생활에 적응하는 데 여러 가지 어려움을 겪게 된다. 이러한 농어촌 다문화가족의 어려움을 이대로 덮어둘 경우 향후 심각한 사회문제로 대두될 가능성이 높으며, 앞으로 이를 해결하기 위하여 한국사회가 지불하게 될 비용 또한 막대할 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 농어촌 다문화가족은 앞으로 우리나라 농어업과 농어촌의 미래를 이끌어갈 중요한 인적 자원이다. 따라서 농어촌 다문화가족의 사회적응 수준을 개선하는 것은 우리나라 농어업과 농어촌의 발전을 위한 필수조건이라고 할 수 있다. 그리하여 이 연구는 농어촌에 거주하는 다문화가족의 사회적응 실태와 문제점을 경제적, 사회문화적, 심리적 측면에서 파악하여 이들의 사회적응 수준을 개선하기 위한 정책과제를 제시하고자 하였다.

The purposes of this study are 1) to investigate the current situation and problems of rural multi-cultural families multi-dimensionally centering on social adaptation, 2) to investigate the influence of related variables on social adaptation of rural multi-cultural families, 3) to identify the current conditions and problems of related policies, and 4) to suggest policy tasks to improve the social adaptation level of rural multi-cultural families. The research methods were the field survey, mail survey, in-depth interview, collection and analysis of existing data, and so on. The field survey was conducted among 400 rural multi-cultural families. The Mail survey was conducted among 809 farmers. The in-depth interview was conducted among 15 rural multi-cultural families. Existing related data were collected by searching the data of related research institutes and governmental organizations. Descriptive statistics such as frequencies, percentage, means and F-test tables were used to organize and summarize the data. Multiple regression analysis was used to investigate the influence of related variables on social adaptation of rural multi-cultural families. According to the field survey, most of the female respondents answered that they were participating in farming or fishing. Only a small percentage of the female respondents answered that they were participating non-farm economic activities. 54.8 percent of rural multi-cultural families had the annual household income of 20 million won or less. Major short-term policy tasks to improve the social adaptation level of rural multi-cultural families are as follows: 1) improvement of agricultural education for married immigrant women, 2) improvement of Korean education and reinforcement of after-school assistance, and 3) construction assistance of agricultural foundation. Major mid and long-term policy tasks to improve the social adaptation level of rural multi-cultural families are as follows: 1) improvement of rural multi-cultural family related service delivery system, 2) activation of social enterprises networks and fostering middle assistance organizations, 3) support of agribusiness and related activities, and 4) improvement of social welfare system and expansion of social welfare services.Researchers: Dae-Shik Park, Sang-Jin Ma, In-Hye KwonResearch Period : 2011. 1~2011. 11E-mail Address: pds8382@krei.re.kr