해외농업개발 해외진출기업의 경영전략 분석

초록

2011년 7월 이후 3개월간 국제식량가격이 하락하였지만 최근 태국 등 동남아시아의 홍수를 계기로 국제식량가격이 다시 오르면서 전 세계는 2008년에 발생한 글로벌 식량위기가 다시 발생하는 것은 아닌지 우려하고 있으며, 관련 대비책으로 국제적 공동대응과 함께 자국의 식량안보와 식량자원 확보에 최대한 노력하고 있다. 이처럼 글로벌 식량위기에 대한 국내외 대책들이 적극 마련됨에도 불구하고 국제적으로는 식량위기의 원인을 제공하고 있는 곡물의 바이오 연료 사용, 곡물수출국의 수출제한 조치, 투기성 자본의 유입 등에 대하여 세계 여러 나라들이 서로 다른 입장을 견지하고 있어 실효성 있는 국제대책이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 또한 우리나라의 국내 대책도 아직 시행 초기에 있어 즉각적인 효과를 기대하기 어려운 실정이다. 본 연구는 ‘식량안보체계 구축을 위한 해외농업개발과 자원 확보 방안(3/3차 년도)’ 과제의 세부 연구보고서로서 해외에 진출한 기업의 경영 성과를 분석하고 이를 바탕으로 해외농업개발의 성공모델을 제시하였다.

After the global food crisis, recently world grain prices have rapidly soared. This brought about significant influences on global economy causing ‘agflation’ phenomenon which describes inflation led by rises in agricultural commodity prices. World grain market is also unstabilized by uncertain changes in weather and productions. Under the circumstances like this, Korea is the fifth largest food import country, so food security has become one of the most serious issues. Oversea agricultural development is emerging as one of the promising policy options to stably secure foods. Therefore, this is a part of the final results which is the third year report of the three-year research. This study tried to seek an alternative model and policy to establish an effective operating system for overseas agricultural development projects given that Korea's entry into this field is relatively new and competition over overseas agricultural development is getting intense around the world. Additionally, the study suggested the success model and strategies of overseas agricultural development. In the final year research, the study provided the action plans for promoting the overseas agricultural development by region, commodities, and types by reviewing the successful private companies's strategies and evaluating their business models And by using the various results, the study drew out various desirable success models for overseas agricultural development.Researchers: Kim, Yong-Taek; Kim, Jeong-SeungE-mail address: yongkim@krei.re.kr