도시민의 농어촌 정주 활성화를 위한 정책 방향과 과제

초록

농어촌에서 새로운 삶을 준비하는 도시민들이 최근 늘고 있다. 특히 베이비부머들의 은퇴와 맞물려 이러한 움직임이 두드러지고 있으며, 이러한 경향은 앞으로 더욱 증가할 것으로 기대된다. 근대화 이후 줄곧 인구 유출을 겪은 농어촌으로서는 반가운 일이 아닐 수 없다. 도시민이 농어촌에 이주하려는 목적도 다양하다. 은퇴 후 여가를 보내려는 이들도 있고, 농사를 제대로 지어보려는 경우도 있다. 지역사회에서 뭔가 뜻있는 일을 해보겠다는 사람들도 나타난다. 도시민 각자의 이주 동기가 무엇이든 간에 이들이 새로운 터전에서 원활히 자리잡고 살아가도록 지원하는 것은 농어촌 활성화를 위해 필요한 과제이다. 그동안의 관련 정책을 돌이켜보면 대체로 귀농 지원에 한정되는 경우가 많았다. 영농이 아닌 다른 목적을 추구하여 귀촌을 시도하는 도시민도 많지만 이들에게 적합한 지원책이 충분히 시행되지 않은 것이다. 그 결과 농어촌 정착에 어려움을 겪고 다른 곳으로 다시 떠나는 귀농·귀촌 실패 사례도 나타난다. 이 연구는 도시민들이 농어촌 이주 및 정착 과정에서 겪는 어려움이 무엇인지 살펴보고 도시민의 농어촌 정주를 확대하는 데 필요한 정책 과제를 도출하려는 목적으로 이루어졌다.

In recent years, the number of urban residents moving to a rural area has been increasing, and it is expected that the number will grow further in the future. Amid such a trend, this study aims to present policy tasks that need to be accomplished to expand rural settlement of urban residents by examining its current states and the problems they are facing in the process. For this purpose, this study examined statistical data and survey results of previous studies. Also, the demand for policy support was identified through interviews with the new rural residents and concerned local government's officials. Lastly, the opinions expressed by concerned authorities and experts during a policy seminar. Based on the research results, this study made the following findings: first, the reduction in rural population has slowed down in recent years and since 2005 it rather increased a little. The reason for this is that there were many people moving to rural areas for the main reason that they wanted to live a rural life; second, there are various policies administered by the central government, local governments, and related organizations to deal with the rural settlement, but because most of the policies are directed at those who chose farming as a new profession they failed to effectively deal with various types of urban residents wanting to move to a rural area. Therefore, the rural settlement policy should be improved so that it can deal with the most pressing issues at each stage of rural settlement. Specifically, the policy should be directed at building coordination with the local village to secure housing and living convenience for new settlers, expansion of the rural life experience program, making economic assistance substantive to provide real benefits to the new rural residents, utilization of the social work program to provide jobs, and establishment of an integrated executive body at the local government level.Researchers: Seong, Joo-in and Park, Si-hyun and Yoon, Byeong-seokResearch period: 2011. 8. - 2011. 11.E-mail address: jiseong@krei.re.kr