신흥시장 농식품 수출확대 방안

초록

이 연구는 우리나라 농식품 수출 현황과 특징을 고찰하고 수출 증대 요인 분석을 통하여 우리 농식품의 수출시장 확대 방안을 모색하였다. 특히 기존 주력 수출시장과 신흥시장에 대한 실증적인 조사와 분석을 통해 수출 증대를 위한 여건을 제시하기 위해 시도하였다. 먼저 우리나라 농식품의 수출 증대 요인을 분석하기 위하여 중력모형(Gravity Model)을 응용한 수출방정식으로 수입국의 경제규모(GDP), 우리나라와의 거리, 정부의 수출촉진 지원 등이 수출을 증대시키는 효과가 있음을 규명하였다. 또한 주력 수출시장인 일본 및 대만과 신흥 수출시장인 중국, 러시아, 말레이시아, 베트남 등 해외시장에서 소비자 선호도 조사를 바탕으로 컨조인트 분석(Conjoint Analysis)을 실시하여 최적상품 속성조합을 도출하고 상품 유형별 시뮬레이션을 통해 향후 시장점유율을 전망함으로써 시장 맞춤형 상품화 전략을 제시하였다.

This is the second year report of the two-year collaborative research entitled 'A study on the agricultural export promotion strategies', which is led by the Korea Council of Economic and Social Research Institute. The purpose of this study is to establish some effective agricultural export promotion strategies. Various factors that affect Korean agricultural export have been analyzed by the Gravity model and found out GDP of the importing country and spacial distance from Korea were positively related with export amount. Also, government expenditure for export marketing increases agricultural exports. In this study, emerging export markets were classified by four types; growth-potential neighboring market, growth-potential long distance market, hetero-geneous culture market, and fast-growing neighbor market. After selecting export promising product for each type of market, this study established export marketing strategies through the Conjoint Analyses and market-share simulations. Also, this study provided export pricing strategies for each market by the Price Sensitivity Measurement(PSM). As a conclusion, this study provided some measures to expand agricultural export markets as follows; First, organization and collectivization are needed to overcome the limits of small-scale structure of Korean agriculture. Flexible and various rather than uniformed policies should be applied to this process since the environment and conditions are very different according to the farms, products, and the locations. Second, restructuring of agricultural export industry should be enforced by the government and the industry themselves in order to expand export markets. Since the scale of exporting companies are too small to sustain in the market, they can't establish strong brand power of Korean agricultural products in the overseas market. Through the entry into and exit from the market according to its principle, they need to merge into the large and specialized enterprises. Finally, government export promotion support should be indirect and long-lasting rather than direct and one-time exhausting ones. For example, current expenditure for export logistic would be better to transit to the support for construction of export infrastructure such as cold chain, proccessing facilities, and common warehouse, etc. Support for overseas marketing and buyer invitation costs can also be considered as export infrastructure expenditures which would led to the self-sustainable exporting farms and company.Researchers: Myong-Keun Eor, Kyung-Phil Kim, Hyoung-Jin Jeon, Han-Pil Moon, Jung-Hee Han, Ji-Yong Lee Research Period: 2011.1~2011.12 E-mail address: myongeor@krei.re.kr