2011 농어촌서비스기준 이행실태 점검·평가

초록

농어촌 주민의 삶의 질을 향상시키고 도농 간 발전 격차를 줄이기 위한 국가적 최소 기준으로서 농어촌서비스기준 제도가 본격적으로 시행되었다. 농어촌서비스기준은 ‘농어촌 주민들이 일상생활을 영위하는 데 요구되는 최소한의 공공서비스 항목과 수준’을 대통령령으로 정한 것을 의미하며, 8개 부문의 31개 기준 항목으로 구성되어 2011년 1월에 농림수산식품부 장관 고시로 공표되었다. 현재 고시된 농어촌서비스기준은 ‘농어업인 삶의 질 향상계획’의 계획주기와 맞물려 2014년까지 달성해야 할 목표이다.농어촌서비스기준 제도 운영의 효율성과 효과성을 증진하고 동 기준으로 설정된 목표의 달성을 위해서는 관계 부처 및 지자체의 농어촌서비스기준 이행실태를 지속적으로 점검·평가하고 이를 바탕으로 관련 정책을 개선해야 한다. 따라서 농어촌서비스기준의 이행실태를 점검·평가하고, 그 결과를 바탕으로 동 제도 운영의 개선방안과 기준 이행 촉진방안을 제시하는 것이 이 연구의 목적이다.농어촌서비스기준의 이행실태를 점검·평가하기 위해 다양한 분석방법을 활용하였다. 우선 2010년 또는 최근 연도 기준의 통계자료를 구득하여 각 기준 항목별로 서비스 공급 실태를 점검하였다. 둘째, ‘농어촌서비스기준 이행지수’를 고안·활용하여 기준 이행실태를 평가하였다. 셋째, 농어촌서비스기준 이행의 정책수단이라 할 수 있는 농어업인 삶의 질 향상계획에서 각 기준 항목별 목표를 계획목표로 어느 정도 반영하고 있는지 분석하였다. 넷째, 사례지역 심층조사를 통해 농어촌서비스기준이 기초자치단체 단위의 농어촌 현장에서 어떻게 이행되고 있는지 분석하였다.이행실태 점검·평가 결과 다수의 기준 항목에서 목표 달성 정도가 미흡하였다. 목표 달성 정도가 상대적으로 높거나 이미 목표를 달성한 기준 항목도 있었지만, 이러한 기준 항목에서도 지역별로는 많은 곳에서 기준 이행실태가 저조하였다. 이 외에도 농어촌서비스기준 자체의 개선이 필요한 부분도 다수 발견하였다. 또 분석 결과를 바탕으로 관련 정책의 개선방안 역시 제안하였다.

RuralServicesStandard(hereafterreferredtoas‘RSS’) was institutionally introduced in 2010 and has been enforced from 2011 by the Government. RSS is the national minimum of public services for rural residents to be supplied with by public agencies by the end of the year 2014 to improve the quality of daily life in rural areas. To achieve its policy goal, we should monitor consistently the implementation of RSS of related government departments and local governments, and need to look to ways of improving public service provision policies. And this is the very purpose of this study. To monitor the actual conditions of RSS implementation, first, we analysed various statistical data and ‘RSS Implementation Index’ related to public service provision in rural areas. Second, we reviewed the national and regional plans on improving the quality of rural life to find to what extent they included RSS as their program objectives. Third, we conducted an in-depth study of two local areas. As a result of this study, we suggested some policy alternatives in operating RSS and improving related policies as follows. First, some clauses of RSS should be amended to be more clarified in meaning or to reflect the real conditions of rural areas more exactly. Second, future plans and policies related to public service provision in rural areas should be made in consideration of RSS monitoring results. Third, more innovative ways to supply or deliver public services in rural areas should be sought in coordination between public and private agencies. Fourth, to operate RSS more efficiently and effectively, the organization in charge of operating RSS should be reinforced.Researchers: Kwang-Sun Kim, Jong-Hyun Choi and Byeong-Seok Yoon.Research Period: 2011.3~2011.12E-mail Address: yeskskim@krei.re.kr