농촌사회의 공생발전 방안 연구 : 공생발전 종합연구

초록

이 연구의 주요 목적은 취약계층을 중심으로 농촌사회의 공생발전 방안을 마련하는 것이다. 이를 위해 ① 농촌 취약계층 관련 정책의 현황과 문제점을 파악하고, ② 농촌사회의 양극화와 공생발전에 관한 농촌주민의 인식을 조사하여, ③ 농촌사회의 공생발전을 위한 취약계층 관련 정책의 개선방안을 제시하였다.

■ Purpose of ResearchThe purpose of this study is 1) to identify the current conditions and problems of the rural vulnerable class(the elderly, multi-cultural families, and children)-related policies, 2) to investigate the current situation and needs on bi-polarization and eco-systemic development of rural community, and 3) to suggest policy measures on eco-systemic development of rural community.■ Method of ResearchResearch methods include collection of existing related data, re-analysis of previous data, and survey. Existing related data were collected from the related research institutes and governmental organizations. The survey was conducted among 1,000 rural residents. Descriptive statistics such as frequencies, percentage were used to organize and summarize the data.■ Research Results and ImplicationsWhile there are a lot of social welfare programmes for the rural vulnerable(such as elderly people, multi-cultural families, etc.) in Improvement of Quality of Life for Farmers and Fishermen and Rural Development Scheme, social welfare delivery system in rural area was still not working properly, and social service for rural vulnerable groups in policy blind spot such as grandparents and grandchildren families and the disabled was far more deficient.According to survey of rural residents and analysis of existing statistics, the bi-polarization of rural community has deepened in terms of income, employment, health, and social participation. While most of rural residents still have no knowledge of the eco-systemic development policy of the current government, the majority of them perceive the direction of the policy positively. Also, the survey indicates that medical service and basic income guarantee, job opportunity expansion are major issues for rural eco-systemic development, and living-alone elderly people, poor and old farmers, grandparents-grandchildren families, and disabled people in rural area are the target of special interest.As a result of this study, we suggest that the policy direction of social welfare moves from 'dispensational' perspective to 'productive and participational' perspective and takes integrated approach to guarantee that social service is effectively and efficiently delivered to the wide range of rural vulnerable groups.Researchers: Dae-Shik Park, Sang-Jin MaResearch Period : 2012. 1 ~ 2012. 3E-mail Address: pds8382@krei.re.kr