농업진흥지역 관리를 위한 주기적 정비체계 구축방안 연구

초록

농업진흥지역은 농지를 효율적으로 이용·보전함으로써 국민의 식량생산에 필요한 우량농지를 확보하고, 농업의 생산성 향상을 도모하며, 공장용지 등 비농업적 토지 수용에 탄력적으로 대응하기 위해 만들어진 제도이다. 그러나 최근 농업진흥지역으로 지정된 농지에서 농업적 목적보다는 타용도로 이용·개발하기 위해 농업진흥지역의 해제를 요청하는 경우가 수도권 등 개발이 활발하게 진행 중인 지역을 중심으로 크게 증가하고 있다. 지난 2007년과 2008년에 농업진흥지역 지정 후 지정요건에 맞지 않는 농지는 변경·해제 조치를 실시하였지만, 농업진흥지역의 지정요건에 부적합한 지역에 대한 주기적 정비시스템이 미흡하다는 주장이 외부에서 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 따라서 농업진흥지역의 정비시스템 구축이 필요하고, 농업진흥지역 변경·해제를 정기적으로 할 것인지에 대한 검토 필요성이 대두되었다. 이 연구는 농업·농촌의 환경변화에 합리적으로 대응하고, 주변 여건변화와 공간적 입지 등을 고려할 수 있는 농업진흥지역 관리 시스템 구축방안을 제시하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

The Purpose of this study is to find a way to respond to environmental changes and provide a management system that adjusts and improves the farmland preservation programs by considering changes in ambient conditions and the spatial location. The management system has been annually changed or released for the farmlands that do not meet the requirements. But concerns on the lack of the regular maintenance system have been raised continuously. Therefore, a research on building a sound farmland preservation management system is needed. In this study, we reviewed establishment of an appropriate maintenance system for managing farmland preservation. We reviewed domestic and foreign farmland preservation programs in Chapter 2. We analysed the causes of reductions in farmland acreage and changes in internal and external conditions for farmalnd demand in Chapter 3. In Chapter 4, we suggested the reasonable management plans through case studies and AHP Analysis. In Chapter 5, we analysed the problems that may occur when implementing a periodic management system and presented the needs for a periodic management system for farmland preservation programs. Finally, this study suggested several ways to improve the management systems for the maintaining the farmland preservation.Researchers: Gwangseok Chae, Hongsang Kim, Changho KimResearch period: 2011.7. ~ 2011. 12.E-mail address: gschae@krei.re.kr