2012년 OECD 농식품 분야 연구결과 국내반영 방안

초록

우리나라는 선진국들의 모임이라고 알려져 있는 OECD에 1996년 가입한 이래 농업분야에서는 농업위원회와 산하 농업정책 및 시장작업반, 농업·무역합동작업반, 농업·환경합동작업반 등의 활동에 적극적으로 참여하고 있다. 최근 WTO/DDA 협상이 10년 이상 지지부진하게 전개되고 또한 세계경제의 침체에 따라 보호무역 추세가 강화됨에 따라 OECD에서도 무역자유화에 대한 관심이 약화되었다. 따라서 농업위원회에서도 예전처럼 농산물 수출국과 수입국간에 첨예하게 대립되는 사안은 많이 줄어들었다. 그 대신 농산물 가격의 불안정성, 식품 체인의 가치 사슬, 위험관리, 지역무역협정, 비회원국에 대한 정책분석 등 새로운 분야에 대해 논의가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. OECD 농업·농촌 분야에서는 매년 10회 이상 회의가 빈번하게 개최되며 논의 범위가 매우 넓고 학술적인 분석이 많아 정책실무자들이 대응하기에는 한계가 있기 때문에 학계의 다양한 전문가들이 적극적으로 참여할 필요가 있다. OECD에서 논의되고 발표되는 자료는 이론을 현실에 적용한다는 차원에서 어느 학술지보다 풍부한 내용과 시사점을 주고 있다. 이 연구는 2012년 상반기 동안 OECD 농업, 농촌 분야 회의에서 제기된 다양한 의제들을 검토하고 국내 농정에 주는 시사점을 도출할 목적으로 수행되었다. 특히 금년에 OECD에서 논의된 내용 중에서 주요국들의 농정변화, 국제 농산물 시장동향, 위험관리, 가축질병, 기후변화에 대한 논의를 중점적으로 다루고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to review the issues discussed at the sessions of 2012 OECD Committee for Agriculture(CoAg) and its subsidiary bodies (APM: Working Party on Agricultural Policies and Markets, JWPAT: Joint Working Party on Agriculture and Trade, and JWPAE: Joint Working Party on Agriculture and Environment) and prepare ways to respond to the issues so that Korea's stance can be reflected in the discussions. In addition, this study drew implications for Korea's agricultural policy by finding out the market trend and agricultural policies that are most discussed in the OECD in 2012 and by analyzing the policy responses of major countries. At the 158th meeting of CoAg, discussions were held based on the recent policy environment concerning the final approval of key, as well as optional, tasks that will define the activities of the committee working parties for 2013 and 2014. The major research topics selected were, among others, agro-food policy, trade and development, and sustainability of agriculture and fisheries. Korea has strongly supported the research activities on crisis management and food security and stated its policy stance that such research should be detailed to conduct analysis related to the actual trade including international market structure and distribution process. The topics that were discussed at the 56th and 57th APM sessions were, among others, biofuel policy trend of the United States, OECD-FAO agricultural outlook for 2012, scenario analysis of mill price fluctuation, development of probability models and analysis of price fluctuation, food security, food chain and agricultural market, public disclosure of the OECD report on monitoring and evaluation of agricultural policies for 2012, agricultural investment policy, and research progress on crisis management. In the annual report on monitoring and evaluation (M&E) of agricultural policies of member countries, analysis results of the policy evaluation model (PEM) were presented for the first time. As this is the case, an extensive understanding of the model is required and it is necessary to review in advance how the changes in the international environment will affect the evaluation of agricultural policies of Korea. Also, it is necessary to seek appropriate countermeasures. At the 67th meeting of the Joint Working Party on Agriculture and Trade (JWPAT), member countries discussed what progress has been made regarding the report on design and implementation of food import regulations and requested the Secretariat Office to complement and improve the research on technical barriers to trade (TBT) with additional case studies. Since the research on free trade agreement is on the increase gradually at JWPAT, it would be desirable to properly find out reference data that may be considered in preparing FTAs. The topics that were discussed at the 33rd session of the Joint Working Party on Agriculture and Environment were, among others, as follows: green growth and agricultural environment policies of member countries, utilization and efficiency of resources and energy in the agro-food sector, comparative research on crisis management of climate change in agriculture, climate change-related policies and agriculture-related modeling options, carbon price modeling in connection with Aglink, the GEOSHARE database project, progress on revising a report on environmental achievements in the agricultural sector, provision of public goods for agricultural environment through collective actions, and comparative projections on the demand for irrigation water. In order to evaluate green growth in the future, it is necessary to assemble agro-food green growth policies of OECD member countries and conduct in-depth research on the efficiency of using resources and energy. With respect to responding to climate change, it looks like that models such as Aglink and IMPACT will continuously be developed. Accordingly, Korea, too, should seek ways to actively use such models. Researchers: Joo-Ho Song, Chang-gil Kim, Ho-Guen Chung, Dae-Sup Lee, Suk-Ho Han, Dae-hum Kwon, Hanpil Moon, Han-Ul ParkE-mail address: jhsong@krei.re.kr