무기질비료산업의 동향과 발전 방안 : 공급체계 개선 방안을 중심으로

초록

무기질비료산업은 농업생산성 향상을 위해 반드시 필요한 대표적인 후방연관산업이기 때문에 정부가 주도적으로 복합비료공장을 설립하였을 뿐만 아니라 비료가격 보조를 시행하는 등 정부 관리하에서 육성되었으며, 국가적 당면 과제였던 식량 자급 달성에도 커다란 기여를 하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 최근 무기질비료산업은 농업부문 축소, 정부의 비료 소비 감축 정책 등으로 소비량이 크게 줄면서 업체의 가동률도 하락하는 등 어려움에 직면하고 있다. 이러한 상황 속에서 무기질비료는 최저 가격 입찰 제도로 공급되고 있어 업체 간 경쟁은 더욱 치열해지고 있으며, 국제 원자재 가격 급등으로 인한 생산 차질로 적기에 비료가 공급되지 못하는 상황도 발생하고 있다. 더욱이 최근에는 비료업체의 담합 문제가 대두되면서 현행 공급체계가 무기질비료의 최대 현안으로 부상되었다. 이에 따라 이 연구는 무기질비료 공급체계와 가격 결정 방법을 중심으로 그 실태를 심층 분석함으로써 보다 효율적인 공급체계 개선방안을 제시하기 위해 수행되었다.

Background of Research Fertilizer is a product of the agro-materials industry which has played a considerable role in the accomplishment of food self-sufficiency. Recently, however, the fertilizer industry is showing a significant decrease in consumption due to the shrinking of agriculture, expansion of cultivation area for eco-friendly agricultural products, and the government policy to reduce fertilizer consumption. As a result, the enterprise operation ratio of the industry is also decreasing.Method of Research The objective of improving the inorganic fertilizer supply system which was set based on the identified supply situation and pending issues can be further divided into stable supply of inorganic fertilizer and establishment of fair trade, and the concrete improvement plan under the objective is as follows.Research Results and Implications First, it is desirable to reduce the kind of inorganic fertilizers subject to competitive bid in order to guarantee a part of user option and to exclude a part of incidental costs at the time of calculating the unit price subject to bid. Second, for the preparation of stable procurement plan for raw materials for of fertilizer, it is necessary to prepare systematic and comprehensive measures such as reinforced information compilation, diversification of countries for import and the appropriation of budget for overseas market survey. Third, programs such as loss indemnification anticipation system and 2- years disqualification of collusion companies for bid should be strictly applied, while specifying the pertinent items in the Fertilizer Administration Act in case unfair trade is not eradicated even after strict applications. Fourth, the participants to bid are requested not to venture the bidding below a reserve price at the time of bidding on voluntary basis and to consider self-restructuring. And also the expansion of demand should be planned through the development of export market while elaborating the development of slow-acting fertilizer or functional fertilizer. Fifth, for the mitigation of farmers' burden of management cost and the increase of the portion of customized fertilizer supply, it is also necessary to consider the establishment of 'fertilizer raw material stable security committee (provisional name)' at pan-government level.Researchers: Ki-Hwan ParkE-mail address: kihwan@krei.re.kr