농촌형 커뮤니티 비즈니스 관련사업의 평가

초록

농촌지역이 처한 어려움을 극복하기 위한 해결책 중의 하나로 최근 관심을 받고 있는 것이 커뮤니티 비즈니스이다. 농촌지역은 주민들이 자발적으로 참여해서 지역의 고유한 자원을 활용하여 새로운 경제적 가치를 창출하고 지역문제도 함께 해결해나가는 소규모 사업체로 정의되는 커뮤니티 비즈니스에 적합한 특성을 지니고 있다. 농촌지역에서는 이미 다양한 형태의 농촌형 커뮤니티 비즈니스 조직들이 자생적으로 생겨나 운영되어오고 있다. 농촌형 커뮤니티 비즈니스는 농촌사회의 현실적 어려움을 타개하기 위해 생성된 실용적 개념이기 때문에 현장에서 필요로 하는 실천적 대안을 찾기 위해서는 이론적인 개념 위주의 연구보다는 사례분석을 통한 연구가 더 의미가 있다고 할 수 있다. 이 연구는 기존의 농촌형 커뮤니티 비즈니스 사례들을 대상으로 한 면밀한 조사와 분석을 통해 비즈니스 특성을 살펴보고, 성공요인과 장애요인을 분석하며, 시사점을 도출해냄으로써 궁극적으로는 향후 농촌형 커뮤니티 비즈니스가 나가야 할 방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

It is generally accepted that community business can be a new growth engine to solve the difficulties of rural area in Korea. A variety of community business have already been formed and run in some rural areas before community business is widely discussed with policy interest. Since the concept of rural community business was built based on a practical viewpoint, a case study should be more useful for seeking practical ways to solve the rural problems than a theoretical study. This study aims to derive the implications for the policy of rural community business through analyzing several cases. It examines business characteristics through analyzing success factors and obstacles of the cases. Six cases were selected among the villages or businesses in Kyungsang Province supported by the policy programs of the Ministry for Food, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery, that is, Comprehensive Rural Community Development Program, Rural Community Industrialization Support Program, and Rural Community Enterprise Support Program. Current situation and characteristics were examined for these six rural community businesses, and SETCB Model, which is Sustainable Experience Tourism Community Business Model was used for structural analysis. On the basis of the survey results, six cases were classified into three pairs in terms of their business structure. Implications were derived and future directions were proposed regarding rural community business policy, through analyzing similarities and differences between the pair. Conclusions of the study are summarized as follows. First of all, systemized organization for a community business is necessary to vitalize the depressed rural community, and it is suitable means considering the homogeneity and equality which are characteristics of rural community in Korea. Second, unique regional resources need to be fully utilized for community business to be successful. It is a strategy of differentiation compared to other regions. Creative efforts and ideas are also needed. Third, rural community business can be a motive for the groundbreaking change to a region. Fourth, there exists an able and passionate leader in the story of successful rural community business. Fifth, although most of rural community business are not so profitable yet, its regional development effects are meaningful in other parts. Policy implications are derived from the results of the study. First, the residents involved in rural community business tend to neglect agriculture which is the root of rural community business, paying too much attention to manufacturing business or service business. Policy measures are needed to boost rural residents’ recognition that agriculture and rural area have inestimable value. Second, one of the most important competitiveness of a region is regionality itself, to be more specific it is the region’s resources. Central and local government need to help the rural residents dig out the region’s competitive resources and develop them into rural community business items. Third, a measure need to be reviewed in case when participants detach themselves from the community business due to death or other reasons. This is important issue because rural community is highly aging society. Fourth, the stable link system is necessary that local farms supply raw agricultural products to community business so that local farms participate widely in the business. Local governments are expected to play a role as a middle supporting organization in this issue. Fifth, measures need to be reviewed to cope with the deterioration of facilities and raise the common fund for maintenance and administration fee.Researchers: Han-Sung Lee, Sang-Hak Lee, and Seung-Won YoonResearch Period: 2012. 6. ~ 2012. 10.E-mail Address: star@pusan.ac.kr