농협의 커뮤니티 비즈니스 활성화 방안

초록

농촌지역은 고령화와 과소화가 급속히 진행되고 있고 지역경제 활성화와 지역공동체의 유지를 위해 협동조합의 역할과 요구가 증가하고 있다. CB의 수행 주체로 협동조합의 역할과 가능성에 대한 분석과 중간지원조직으로 협동조합의 역할 가능성을 검토하여 정책적 함의를 도출할 필요가 있다. 지역농협의 CB 사례조사 결과 농협이 독자 사업조직을 구축하여 실천하는 수준에는 아직 미흡하다. 사업 유형으로 취약계층 일자리 창출사업과 취약계층 복지사업 및 농산물 생산·유통이 대부분을 차지하고 있다. 하지만 국내 농협의 CB 영역은 농식품의 가공, 지역관광 사업, 마을단위공동경영조직의 육성, 지역특산품의 생산, 문화관련 사업 등 다양한 영역으로 확대될 필요가 있다. 농촌지역에서는 CB 주체들의 공간적 분산성과 농산물의 생산과 가공, 농촌사회의 다양한 사회서비스 등 특수성이 있으므로 시·군 단위 중심의 중간지원조직을 설정하는 것이 보다 현실적인 대안이 될 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 협동조합의 새로운 역할과 CB의 주체 및 CB를 지원하는 중간지원조직의 역할 가능성을 파악하는 것이 목적이다.

In the rural regions whose residents are getting older and whose population is becoming smaller fast, the role and the demand of cooperative associations is getting greater for the activation of local economy and the maintenance of local community. So it is necessary to derive the policy consent by analyzing the role and the capacity of cooperative as a main subject to execute CB and as a middle supporting organization for it. The purpose of this study is to arrange the activities of local cooperatives in relation with the community business to suggest the developmental direction of agricultural cooperatives participating in the businesses already and to provide local governments or rural community business operators with the necessary basic data for the collaborative relation with local cooperatives, exploring their role as a middle support organization. As a result of case study on the community business of local cooperatives, it turned out that the level of their community business upbringing was still immature, especially in constructing and executing the independent business organizations. Their business types were mainly confined to 'the job creation for weak classes', 'the welfare for weak classes' and 'the production and circulation of agricultural products'. The community business range is necessary to expand diversely to the processing of local products, the local tourism, the organization and support of collaborative management system in each village, the production of special local products and the cultural projects as well as present works. In order for the local cooperatives to take the role as a middle supporting organization for all the agricultural community businesses, it is necessary to effectively distribute diverse organizations and tasks into city/county cooperatives. That is, it seems better for the agricultrual policy support team of NH in city/county units to participate in the associated activities and establish the CB support plan in the dimension of city/county for the decision of NH supporting fields. And the priority tasks of NH in the rural regions to activate the community businesses are ① Joint investment of residents, interested parties and local governance in the project, ② Construction of organic collaborative relation among central government, local government and local organizations, ③ Separate incorporation of community companies. Researchers: Gee-Tae Kim E-mail address: ccicoops@naver.com