농가경영안정을 위한 농업수입보험제도 도입에 관한 연구

초록

품목별로 가격 하락이나 생산량 감소로 인한 수입 감소를 보장해 주는 수입보험은 2012년 농가단위 소득안정직불제의 대안으로 검토되기 시작하여 2013년 제1차 도상연습 진행 중에 있다. 기상이변이 빈번하고 향후 한·중FTA 등 시장개방 확대가 가속화되어 우리 농가의 경영 불확실성이 커질 것으로 우려되는 현 시점에서 수입보험이 도입된다면 농가의 소득안정에 기여하는 효과가 클 것이라고 기대한다. 그러나 수입보험은 수확량만 고려하는 재해보험과 달리 가격도 동시에 고려해야 하므로 더 많은 통계자료를 필요로 하고 시행 시 고려사항이 많으므로 신중한 접근이 필요하다. 미국이 우리가 도입하려고 하는 품목별 수입보험을 운영하고 있으나 미국과 우리 농업은 처한 입장과 제도적인 인프라가 상이하므로 그대로 답습하기도 어려운 상황이다. 본 연구는 우리 농업이 처한 현실을 고려하여 농가경영안정을 위한 방안으로써 수입보험의 도입 필요성과 전제조건 및 도입방향을 검토하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

Background of Research As the volatility of quantity and prices of agricultural products increases due to irregular weather events and the expansion of market openness, Korean farmers face management uncertainty increasingly. Our current management stabilization policy is not sufficient because it covers either price fall conditionally only for limited items or quantity loss caused by natural disasters. Furthermore, direct payment for income stabilization considered for several years could not be introduced. All of these motivated us to start to consider revenue insurance. There have been various opinions on the possibility and timing of introduction of revenue insurance while most people agree that revenue insurance could contribute to farm income stabilization and increase social welfare. The Korean government is planning to introduce the pilot program of revenue insurance in 2015 based on the result of two years of tabletop exercises. Therefore, at this stage we need to review the conditions, plan, and consideration for introducing revenue insurance to find policy implications. Method of Research This study reviewed the need for the introduction of revenue insurance, conditions and circumstances, desired effects, farmers' need, proper items, examples of foreign countries, plans and challenges. We reviewed previous studies and materials, collected and analyzed the insurance data, conducted farm surveys and econometric analysis, and considered all possible ideas suggested in seminars, meetings, and conferences.Research Results and Implications We found that all conditions for introducing revenue insurance are not fully satisfied but there could be possible ways to introduce it in our circumstances. We also found that revenue insurance will stabilize farm income by reducing the income volatility by 5~40% and increase social benefits by 27.5 billion won. In addition, many of the survey participants are interested in the program. Based on the results, the positive effect will be maximized if we introduce the program smoothly at the possible level. This study provides eight suggestions for introducing revenue insurance. First of all, a reasonable foundation considering our farm and market conditions should be established. Second, the development of an accurate and systematic insurance database is indispensable. Third, farmer's need should be considered carefully from the stage of system design. Fourth, the revenue insurance needs to be related to current farm management stabilization programs without overlapping or conflicts. Fifth, a loss adjustment measure better than in crop insurance should be prepared for the complicated revenue insurance. Sixth, government subsidy in the reinsurance system is more important than in crop insurance because the contingency of price volatility would not be guaranteed. Seventh, revenue insurance requires more governmental budget so that the items and coverage level should be determined under the budget constraints. Finally, the program should be introduced following a phased road map based on the result of tabletop exercises and pilot programs.Researchers: Wonho Chung, Kyung-Hwan Choi, Ji-Eun Lim, Yoon-Jong KimResearch Period: 2013. 1 ~ 2013. 12E-mail address: wchung@krei.re.kr