농어촌 정주공간의 변화와 정책과제(2/2차연도)

초록

우리의 농어촌은 마을의 과소화·공동화 현상과 함께 도시로부터의 인구 이동, 비농업 분야 경제활동 입지 현상 등이 복합적으로 나타나고 있다. 이 연구는 우리나라 농어촌 정주공간이 바람직한 방향으로 발전하기 위한 정책 방향을 모색하고자 이루어졌다. 2개 연도에 걸쳐 수행된 연구의 제2차연도에 해당하는 이 연구는 제1차연도에 수행한 현상 진단에 기초하여 구체적인 과제를 도출하고 그 추진 방안을 제시하는 데 주력하였다. 이를 위해 광역-시·군-읍·면-마을 등으로 이어지는 농어촌 정주공간 체계의 현상과 농어촌에서 나타나고 있는 다양한 공동체 활동의 변화 모습을 살펴보았으며, 농어촌에서 추진되고 있는 각종 지역개발사업의 내용과 그 추진 방식의 현실 적합성과 문제점을 도출하였다. 아울러 지역 활성화를 위한 파트너십 형성, 지자체 간 연계·협력, 농어촌의 거점 육성, 농어촌 공동화에 대응한 마을 연계 등의 과제들을 논의하였다. 그리고 영국, 프랑스, 독일, 일본 등의 관련 정책 사례들도 살펴보았다. 이 연구에서 제시한 정책 과제는 향후 우리나라 농촌 정책 수립의 기초 자료로서 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Background of Research Even though the changes such as diversification of members along with over-depopulation, and hollowization in rural areas of Korea concurrently occurred, the relevant empirical researches are not sufficient. This study under this circumstances is to seek for supporting policies on sustainability of settlement space of rural areas, and to propose measures for system modification to support the foregoing.Method of Research The method of research can be divided into 4 categories; First, settlement space of rural areas related discussions are arranged through previous references, and analysis on changes in function and status of villages and central places, movement of population, and commuting ranges is conducted by utilizing relevant statistics. Second, the functions and ranges of daily life zone in small cities or Gun (counties), and connecting area and function with nearby central cities are analyzed by conducting surveys. Third, the current status of various policies and actual condition of community activities are identified by in-depth interviews. Lastly, the major policies of advanced countries are studied by commissioning the study to pertinent experts.Research Results and ImplicationsThe major outcomes of the study are described as follows. As a result of analysis on commuting and migration of population, the association between a big city and nearby small cities or Gun (counties) has become strengthened whereas the level of association between the areas with daily life zone far from the big cities and the cities has become relatively weakened. It is found that the impact of wide urbanization on the rural areas is limited. By analyzing the centers of rural areas, it is acknowledged that the service function per Eup·Myeon(town) is properly working, and lifestyle along with community activities of residents by town varies depending upon location conditions. From the analysis on community activities of residents, the range of activities together with diversification of members has expanded to Eup·Myeon and cities or Gun(county). Based on the foregoing findings, policy guidelines and measures for sustainable development of settlement space in rural areas are proposed as follows. First, local governments should prepare a mid-and long-term vision on reorganization of town together with continuation of enhancing fundamental living environment of the town. Second, their budgeting should be based on ongoing businesses in response to the many unused facilities created by various government support programs. Third, it is necessary to promote a strategy on the centers of Eup·Myeon to dually embrace strategically important Eup·Myeon and general Eup·Myeon. Fourth, it is important to develop and utilize the indexes comprehensively diagnosing the current status of living sphere in the region, level of function of center areas, regional resources, economic activities, level of competencies of residents, and etc. Fifth, the current contents of reorganization for Eup·Myeon locations need to be diversified. Sixth, the future regional development business should be in a manner of ‘making a town’. Lastly an intermediate organization per large city area and a fundamental unit supporting regional community activities should be promoted and utilized. Researchers: Joo-In Seong, Si-Hyun Park, Jae-Heon Sim, and Byeong-Seok YoonResearch Period: 2013. 1 ~ 2013. 12E-mail address: jiseong@krei.re.kr