지속가능한 농업시스템 구축 연구(1/2차연도)

초록

최근 들어 물, 에너지, 기후변화 이슈 등과 더불어 지속가능 농업시스템 구축에 관한 논의가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 고투입·고산출 농업으로 농업용 토질·수질의 악화, 온실가스 배출량 증가, 불안전한 식품섭취 등의 부작용이 커지고 있으며, 기후변화, 도시화로 농지와 농업용수의 부족 현상 또한 심화되고 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 지속가능한 농업의 육성을 통한 농업환경자원의 유지·보전과 효율적 이용은 시급히 해결해야 할 핵심과제로 대두되고 있다. 따라서 지속가능한 농업을 농법, 토양, 농업용수 등에 대해 체계적이고 종합적으로 실증분석하고, 분석 결과를 기초로 적절한 대응 방안을 제시하는 연구를 수행하는 것은 매우 중요한 의미가 있다. 이 보고서는 「「지속가능한 농업시스템 구축 연구」에 관한 2년 연구과제 가운데 ‘지속가능한 농업의 실증분석’을 주로 다룬 1년차 연구 결과물이다. 여기서는 지속가능한 농업의 의미와 이론, 지속가능한 농업의 실증분석, 지속가능 농업 육성을 위한 자금투자의 농업부가가치 제고 기여도 분석, 지속가능 농업 관련 국제기구의 논의 동향과 주요국의 정책 사례 등을 제시하였다. 특히 실증분석에서는 토양 및 수자원 변동성 분석, 농경지의 양분수지분석, 생산성과 환경성의 관계 분석을 위한 벼 생산함수 추정, 환경성 및 경제성의 통합분석을 위한 자료포락분석, 지속가능한 농업의 사회성 분석 등을 다루었다.

Background of Research This research on sustainable agriculture has analyzed technical and economic aspects of eco-friendly agriculture and low-input agriculture regarding production. From now on, research on sustainable agriculture needs to deal with low-input agriculture regarding production. Furthermore, it needs to take a holistic approach, a social - economic - environmental approach for the establishment of the sustainable agriculture system in order to manage agriculture environment resources, such as soil and water. Method of Research First of all, based on agriculture environment change data from the Rural Development Administration (RDA), analysis is conducted about environment change of soil and water resources. Soil-related variables are also analyzed with a regression model based on soil-examination results. With the material balance input-output model, the nutrient balance condition of Korea is examined. And the rice production function is estimated on the basis of rice panel data in order to examine the relationship between productivity and environment effect. Besides, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is applied based on rice production cost data for reviewing compatibility of economic feasibility and environment effect. For the review on sociality of sustainable agriculture, interviews were conducted with households which are pursuing sustainable agriculture. To analyze how much investments in sustainable agriculture contribute to improvement in agriculture added value, the analysis method of a macroecometric model is used. Research Results and Implications According to the analysis of soil chemical property, the available phosphoric acid level is 1.3~1.4 times the average proper range in rice paddy and field and 2.1 times higher in orchard and land for protected cultivation as well. When it comes to organic matter, its level is found to be 1.2 times the average proper range in land for protected cultivation. Analysis results show that sustainable agriculture has impacts which are similar to the organic matter content. In terms of agricultural water, water quality of freshwater lakes and reservoirs has continuously deteriorated since 2006. As for nutrient balance, the analysis result of 2012 points that 250,000 tons of total nutrient input (540,000 tons) is found to be an excessive nutrient, serving as an entropy to pollute underground water and surface water. Moreover, the estimation of rice production function indicates that chemical fertilizer and synthetic agricultural pesticide which have adverse impacts on the environment are used excessively. DEA of organic farming the representative type of sustainable agriculture — was conducted, and the result found that the more technically efficient a farm family was, the higher economic feasibility the family could have. According to analysis results about sociality, social relationship is crucial to sociality and needs to be established on the basis of trust and reciprocity. And relationships between farmer and farmer, farmer and non-farmer, and farmer (producer) and consumer should be maintained with trust. Investments have been made to foster sustainable agriculture. Analysis about how much the investments contribute to improving agriculture added value shows that the direct payment program of eco-friendly agriculture is most effective. Results of these various analyses reflect that with low-input agriculture and decreases in use of chemical fertilizer and livestock excretions, technology development and distribution in sustainable agriculture should be implemented so as to establish the sustainable agriculture system. With this, relevant policies need to be made for social relationship’s expansion and enhancement and for direct income support to eco-friendly households. Researchers: Chang-Gil Kim, Hak-Kyun Jeong, Yoon-Hyung Kim, Jong-Jin Kim and Dong-Hyun MoonResearch Period: 2013. 1 ~ 2013. 12E-mail address: changgil@krei.re.kr