중국의 인삼산업 현황과 육성 정책 : 중국 동북3성 지역 중심

초록

인삼은 우리나라를 대표하는 특산품일 뿐 아니라 건강에 대한 관심 증가로 소비가 증대하는 등 성장 가능성이 높은 고부가가치 품목으로 각광을 받아왔다. 또한, 인삼은 세계적인 인지도로 1억 달러 이상을 수출하는 농업부문의 대표적인 수출 품목이기도 하다. 그러나 최근 재배적지의 부족 문제, 경영비 상승으로 인한 경영여건 악화, 시장개방화 가속화 등으로 지속적인 성장을 하던 인삼산업이 위축되면서 위기를 맞고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 가운데 한·중 FTA 협상이 추진 중에 있으며, 협상 타결 과정에서 관세가 인하될 경우 중국산 인삼 수입 증가로 국내 인삼산업에 미치는 영향은 매우 클 것으로 예상된다. 특히, 중국 인삼의 주산지의 동북3성 지역은 인삼산업 육성을 위한 다양한 지원 정책을 활발히 추진하고 있어 향후 우리나라와 국내외에서 더욱 치열한 경쟁을 벌일 것으로 보인다. 이 때문에 본 연구는 중국 인삼산업의 현황을 동북3성 지역 중심으로 살펴보고, 시사점을 도출함으로써 앞으로 국내 인삼산업의 경쟁력 강화에 도움을 주고자 수행되었다.

Korea's ginseng industry is a high return industry that is currently growing. It was recognized as an prospective item that could respond to the opening of the market and maintained continuous growth until 2009, but since then, new areas for growing ginseng were reduced. Furthermore, in the event that tariffs are lowered through the Korea-China FTA that is currently being pursued, it is expected that increased imports of Chinese ginseng will have a very big impact on the Korean ginseng industry. Therefore, it is necessary to identify China's current ginseng farming and production status and features, distribution and processing, and fostering policies of the ginseng industry in the main ginseng cultivation areas. It is necessary to examine them focusing on the three northeastern provinces of China, which are the main cultivation regions.Chinese ginseng is completely different from Korea's Goryeo ginseng in terms of cultivation, processing, and consumption methods. However, the Chinese ginseng industry has been making plans for the ginseng industry's development such as converting to flatland cultivation and expanding development for ginseng derived food. Also, Jilin, which is a major ginseng growing area of China, has been producing the same variety as that of Korea's Goryeo ginseng, thus forming a competing relationship in the international market.Moreover, in order to support the ginseng industry, the Chinese government established the Changbaishan Ginseng Museum to promote the excellence of Chinese ginseng. The Jilin Province government has invested policy funds to provide full support for the development of the Changbaishan ginseng brand. Due to such active support of the central and provincial governments, Chinese ginseng is developing at high speeds and thus, competition with Korea is expected to become fiercer.In particular, if ginseng is not selected as a sensitive item during the Korea-China FTA negotiations that are currently under way, there is a high possibility that more Chinese ginseng will be imported to Korea due to the lowered customs tariffs.Therefore, by continuously monitoring the trends of the Chinese ginseng industry and the Chinese government's ginseng industry fostering policies, it is necessary to analyze how competition with Korea will unfold in the international market, and efforts should be made to select ginseng as a sensitive item during Korea-China FTA negotiations.Researchers: Ki-Hwan Park, Seong-Yoon Heo, Li JinghuResearch period: 2013. 10. ~ 2014. 3.E-mail address: kihwan@krei.re.kr