FTA 발효 전후 유통단계별 후생변화 분석 : 수입포도, 수입오렌지

초록

본 연구에서는 FTA 발효 전후로 무역자유화에 따른 관세인하 효과가 생산자, 소비자, 도·소매유통업자 등 각각의 유통단계별 경제주체의 후생변화와 유통단계별 가격변화 및 유통마진에 미친 영향을 균형대체모형을 사용하여 비교분석하였다. 그 결과, 전체물량을 기준으로 측정한 수입산 포도와 오렌지에 대한 소비자잉여는 증가하였으나, 단위당으로 환산된 수입산 포도에 대한 소비자 잉여는 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 관세인하에 따라 도입가격은 하락하였음에도 불구하고 도·소매단계의 유통마진은 증가하여 소비자가격은 상승한 것으로 계측되어 수입 관세 감축 또는 철폐가 소비자 가격 인하로 연결되지 못하고 있음을 보여준다. 이는 수입농산물의 관세인하효과가 대부분 독과점적 수입유통업자들의 유통마진으로 흡수되었음을 의미하며 관세인하혜택이 형평성 있게 배분되기 위한 효율적인 유통방안이 개선되어야 함을 시사하고 있다.

This study examined and compared the effect of tariff reduction under Free Trade Agreements(FTAs) on the surplus of producers, consumers, and distributors, and on the change in price and marketing margin in a distribution channel, using an Equilibrium Displacement Model(EDM). As a result, consumer’s surplus is increased in imported grape and orange markets when the surplus is measured on a total volume basis, but consumer’s surplus is decreased in the imported grape market when the surplus is measured on a per unit basis. Also, an increase in marketing margins lead to increase price at retail level, although the import price is decreased by tariff reduction under FTA, which implies that tariff reduction or elimination does not leads to decrease price at retail level due to an increase in marketing margins. This suggests that most economic benefits from tariff reduction associated with imported agricultural products concentrated to marketing margins, and that establishing an efficient distribution system will be necessary in order to equally distribute the benefits of tariff reduction over various economic agents in a society.

주제어

관세인하 효과; 균형대체모형; 사회후생분석; 유통마진변화; effect of tariff reduction; Equilibrium Displacement Model; EDM; social welfare analysis; marketing margin change