농산업 육성을 위한 특화농공단지 제도개선 방안 연구

초록

농공단지 조성사업은 농어촌지역에 기업을 유치하여 일자리를 제공함으로써 농어가 소득 증대를 도모하면서 도·농 격차 심화문제를 완화하기 위해 추진되었다. 1983년부터 조성된 농공단지는 2013년 말 현재 444개에 달한다. 그동안 농공단지는 상대적으로 불리한 입지여건에서도 농어촌지역의 고용창출을 통해 농어가 소득증대에 기여하였으며, 다양한 제품의 생산 및 수출 등을 통해 지역경제 활성화는 물론 국민경제 발전에도 일익을 담당해 온 것으로 평가된다. 그러나 지금은 농공단지 사업이 추진될 당시와 상황이 크게 바뀌었다. 농어촌인구의 급감과 고령화 심화로 농어가의 농외취업 인력이 절대적으로 부족하다. 각종 도로의 신설과 확·포장으로 물류 여건이 좋아졌지만, 다양한 산업단지가 전국적으로 조성되면서 농공단지의 여건은 상대적으로 더 열악해졌다. 현재 농공단지가 당면한 가장 큰 문제는 조성된 지 30여 년이 경과하여 도로, 상·하수도, 오폐수처리시설 등 기반시설이 노후화되고 단지가 협소하여 활력을 잃고 있다는 것이다. 이 연구는 노후 농공단지 활성화 방안을 모색하고, 최근 조성되고 있는 지역특화농공단지의 활성화 방안을 제시하는 것이다.

Due to the rapid urbanization and industrialization since the 1980s, Rural regions have faced a problem that have been relatively depressed than urban. For the income increase of residents in agricultural and fishery regions and the balanced development of urban-agricultural regions by creating the jobs in the rural areas, the project of rural-industrial park(RIP) that the industrial complexes have been constructed in the rural areas has been promoted. But RIP is presenting diverse problems under the rapid change of domestic and international conditions. We need a comprehensive study on the maintenance-repair of old rural-industrial park and the collaboration with local agricultures. The purpose of this study is to propose the methodology to strengthen the competitiveness of RIP and activate the agriculture-rural in connection with 6th industrialization of agriculture. More concretely, ①the plan to strengthen the competitiveness of RIP, ②the plan to connect 6th industrial activation and RIP, ③the plan to activate the specialized RIP, and ④the plan to share the costs for constructing the entrance roads into the RIP. As the main results of study, first the following efforts are necessary for the activation of specialized RIP: ①A concrete road map is necessary for the operation of the specialized RIP after their construction, ②The construction of network is needed to use sufficiently abilities of the local governments, ③The operation of internal consultative organization is important to adjust the conflicts among interest groups, ④The administrative and managemental support from local government are necessary. Second, to strengthen the connection between RIP and 6th industrialization, ①RIPs built in the future need to have the form of integrated or complicated theme-type complex rather than the production- oriented park to meet the customers’ preference and the continuous development of park, and ②in connection with the park operation it is necessary to plan the intermediate supporting agency for operational consulting organization. Finally, the activation of park should be promoted by removing the irrational elements in the present detailed supporting conditions for the complex support and diverse regulations. It is also necessary to provide the infrastructure for the formation of large-scaled complexes through the cumulation of RIP as well as to newly enact the special provisions about the appointment of industry sites.Researchers: Kyeong-Hwan Choi, Yong-Lyoul Kim, Joo-Nyung Heo and Tae-Nyoung HanResearch period: 2013. 8. - 2014. 2.E-mail address: kyeong@krei.re.kr