축산물 유통조사 설계 연구

초록

축산물 유통조사는 축산물 시장의 구조를 밝혀 시장 투명성을 향상하려는 노력의 일환이다. 축산물 시장에서 계약생산, 계약거래 비중이 증가하면서 시장참여자에게 정보 접근 기회를 보장하는 것이 중요한 과제로 대두하였다. 투명한 시장정보의 제공은 시장의 공정성과 효율성 달성을 위해 중요한 역할을 한다. 축산물 유통조사는 축산물품질평가원이 농수산식품유통공사의 조사사업을 이관받아 수행 중이다. 그런데 유통조사 사업의 규모와 결과의 신뢰성에 대한 지적이 제기되면서 축산물 유통조사 설계를 통한 적정 사업 규모 제시의 필요성이 대두하였다. 이 연구는 축산물품질평가원이 수행하는 조사사업의 통계적 신뢰성을 향상하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 축산물품질평가원 조사사업 참여 인원과 통계전문가의 협조를 받아 수행되었다.

This project aimed to improve test reliability and efficiency of investigating current distribution of livestock products conducted by the Korea Institute for Animal Products Quality Evaluation (KAPE), and to increase the efficiency of project. The investigation into current distribution of livestock products by the KAPE reveals some issues in reliability of investigation results because a reliability index for the result of statistical survey is not provided, and the number of samples for investigation is not enough. The history of investigation into livestock product distribution started with the investigation into agricultural product distribution by the Korea Agro-Fisheries and Food Trade Corporation. The KAPE is in charge of the task now. Four items of investigation are cattle, pigs, fowls, and eggs. Designing the investigation into distribution of each livestock was carried out for investigation into the volume of distribution, the cost of distribution and prices for the items of cattle, pigs, fowls, ducks, eggs, milk, imported livestock products and livestock by-products. The target CV was selected in order to determine the scale of samples. The sample scales for the target CV were calculated for 5%, 10% and 15% to suggest the sample scale for each scenario. People involved in the investigation had different opinions about the frequency of investigation in this study. A scheme of annually twice for the volume of distribution/cost and annually 6 times for the prices was suggested in comprehensive consideration of investigation efficiency, investigation accuracy and opinions of people involved therein. Current investigation in the US and Japan was examined about exemplary investigation into livestock distribution. In the US, the prices and the volume of distribution are collected through the system for compulsorily reporting the prices of livestock products. In Japan, the ground of investigation into distribution is specified in law to ensure the stability of investigation projects. The cases of the US and Japan are different from the investigation into distribution in Korea. For the method of developing investigation into distribution of livestock products, suggested is a method of enhancing the use of the existing system/information, establishing a relation with the existing distribution information collection system, organizing a team for normally monitoring distribution of livestock products, introducing a system for compulsorily reporting prices, and ensuring reliable statistical investigation. Researchers: Woo-Jin Song, Huh Duk, In-Bae Ji, Yong-Geon LeeResearch period: 2013. 8. - 2014. 3.E-mail address: gnos@krei.re.kr