젠더 관점에서 본 귀농·귀촌 여성의 정착 과정과 그 특성

초록

이 글은 귀농·귀촌한 여성들이 농촌 사회에 정착해가는 일련의 과정을 ‘여성주의적’ 시각으로 분석한 것이다. 첫 장에서는 농촌 이주의 동기와 정착 과정에 나타난 여성적 경험과 그 특성을 기술한다. 둘째 장에서는 귀농·귀촌 여성의 경제 및 사회 활동의 양상을 고찰한다. 이 글의 목적은 귀농귀촌 여성의 다양한 역할 수행에 초점을 맞춤으로써, 여성을 가부장제 질서에 순응하거나, 이중 삼중의 노동을 감내하는 피해자가 아니라 농촌 사회의 주체적이고 능동적 행위자로 접근하는 데 있다. 연구 결과 농촌 이주 과정에서 모성 정체성은 중요한 동력이 되고 있다. 물론 귀농귀촌 여성들은 전통적이고 보수적이고 가부장적인 젠더 질서에 어려움을 겪기도 한다. 그럼에도 그들은 젠더 감수성에 바탕한 여성적 일자리를 찾고, 여성적 연대를 형성하며 농촌 정착을 위해 고군분투하고 있었다.

This paper analyzes the settlement process of women returning to rural areas in a feminist perspective. The first chapter describes how their motivations of moving to rural areas and the settlement process reflect their gender experiences. The second chapter explores how these women develop their economic and social activities in rural communities. This study aims to reveal these women migrants' identities as an active and autonomous agent in rural communities rather than as a complier or victim of the patriarchy system, struggling with double burden from housework and economic activities. This research represents that the motherhood identity is one of the factors considerably empowering the women migrants in their settlement process of rural society. Of course, these women occasionally confront a variety of difficulties caused by conservative and patriarchy gender systems. Nevertheless, most of the women keep making efforts to settle themselves in a rural community by looking for feminine jobs appropriate for the gender sensibility and developing their feminine networks.