배추종합처리장의 적정 입지 분석

초록

배추 수급 안정화를 통한 농가소득 안정화 및 김치산업의 지속가능한 발전을 위해 대규모 배추의 저장 및 절임처리 시설(가칭, 배추종합처리장) 설립의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구는 김치의 주원료인 절임배추 가공에 초점을 맞추어, 생산규모에 따라 배추의 수집, 절임, 분배 등을 최소비용으로 수행할 수 있는 배추종합처리장의 최적 입지 후보지를 분석하였다. 분석방법으로는 입지결정변수와 수송비 관련 연속변수를 혼합한 혼합정수계획법 기반 환적모형(transshipment model-based mixed integer programming model)을 개발‧적용하였다.

The purpose of this study is to select the optimum location of cabbage processing complexes, based on changes in both production capacity and processed cabbage demand. The study develops a transshipment model-based mixed integer programming model, combining the integer location decision variable and the continuous transportation cost variables. The empirical evidence found that Gyeongbuk Andong-gun and Chungbuk Eumseong-gun were all chosen as the optimum candidates in every scenario analysis. Those two regions are relatively close to raw cabbage producing areas and have relatively large-scale kimchi processing plants, compared to other location candidates.

주제어

배추종합처리장; 적정 입지; 혼합정수계획법; cabbage processing complex; optimum locations; mixed integer programming model