서울・경기 지역농업협동조합의 비용효율성 및 결정요인 분석

초록

본 연구는 서울과 경기지역에 소재한 145개 농업협동조합(이하 ‘지역조합’)을 대상으로 2007~2013년 기간의 패널 자료를 사용하여 확률적 모수 추정방법을 적용하여 비용효율성을 추정하였으며, 지역농협의 특성을 감안한 특성요소와 효율성과의 관계를 추정하였다. 추정결과에 의하면, 분석 대상의 지역조합은 2008년 이후 비용 효율성이 크게 개선되어 90%이상인 것으로 나타났다. 그리고, 지역조합을 소재지 기준으로 나눌 때 비용효율성이 대도시형이 가장 높고 그 다음이 농촌형이 높았으며, 중소도시형이 가장 낮았다. 한편 지역조합의 비용 효율성에 미치는 특성요소는 총자산 대비 대출액 비율이 높을수록 효율성이 높은 것으로 나타났으며 연체율은 효율성에 (-)의 영향을 미치는 요소로, 그 밖에 유가증권투자는 효율성에 (+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 추정되었다. 따라서 각 지역조합이 관리가능한 적정수준의 유가증권 투자 등 자산관리 측면에서 적절한 포트폴리오 구성 노력이 필요하다.

This study empirically estimated the cost efficiency of 145 agricultural cooperatives in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do in Korea during the period of 2007~2013 using the method of stochastic frontier analysis. Furthermore, the determinants of cost inefficiency have been estimated using firm-specific characteristics. According to the results, the cost efficiency of the sample has been improved from 0.845 in 2007 to 0.907 in 2013. The three types, rural, small-and-medium city, and large city areas, showed different trends of cost efficiency: the type of large city has the highest cost efficiency, and that of small-and-medium city was the lowest. In the determinants of cost inefficiency, the larger the size of agricultural cooperatives, the lower cost inefficiency. However, the loan default rate has a negative effect on cost inefficiency. The cooperatives with security investment rather than those without security investment also improved cost efficiency.

주제어

농협; 확률경계분석; 비용비효율성; 비용 프런티어; agricultural cooperatives; SFA; cost inefficiency; cost frontier