농업·농촌 정책지원을 위한 통합 공간정보인프라 구축 기초연구(1/2차년도)

초록

본 연구의 목적은 농업·농촌 분야의 정책수립에 활용할 수 있는 공간정보 및 일반정보를 연계·융합·활용·공유 할 수 있는 플랫폼 기반의 통합 공간정보인프라를 구축하기 위한 구체적 방안을 수립하는 것이다. 이 연구는 2개년에 걸쳐 진행된다. 1차년도 연구의 주요 목적은 농업·농촌 통합 공간정보인프라의 개념 정의, 정보 자원 현황 및 수요 조사를 통한 통합 공간정보인프라 구축 전략을 수립하는 것이다. 2차년도 연구에서는 구축될 통합 공간정보인프라의 활성화와 발전 방향을 계획하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 1차 년도 연구에 해당하는 본고에서는 통합 공간정보인프라 구축 전략 수립을 위한 현황 분석에 초점을 둔다. 세부적으로는 공간정보의 기술 현황 및 국내외 관련 사례, 통합 공간정보인프라의 자원 현황, 농업·농촌 정책 분야의 공간정보 수요 등을 파악한다.

Background of Research Central government and local governments are trying to use more spatial information for making policy based on the objective data. In the field of agriculture and rural policy, a variety of spatial information systems have been established and used to offer spatial information. But there are limitations for using the spatial information systems because of restrictions of spatial information’s scope and the problems of policy makers’ receptivity. Therefore in the field of agriculture and rural policy, a foundation is needed for connecting and using various information efficiently with the purpose of responding to the policy demand immediately and supporting the rational decision making. The purpose of this study is the establishment of a detailed plan for platform based integrated spatial information infrastructure construction that can connect, blend, use and share the spatial information and common information that can be useful in making agricultural and rural policy. In this primary year study, we focused to analyze the current status of spatial information for strategy establishment of integrated spatial information infra construction. Method of Research To achieve these research goals, we reviewed the references and internal and external examples for confirming the conception of integrated spatial information infra, analyzed the resource status of the infrastructure, interviewed experts and policy makers, and conducted a survey targeting a group related to the agriculture and rural policy. And also, for examining the status of resources that can be integrated, we searched the circulation system of national spatial information, spatial information open platform, system of spatial information related to agrifood and so on. In addition to this, we figured out the status of nonspatial data that can be converted to the spatial data by checking into National Statistical Office and institutions related to agriculture and rural areas. And we conducted the interview with experts and policy makers, the survey targeting group related to agriculture and rural policy for figuring out the demand of the integrated spatial information infra that would be constructed. We investigated the actual condition of the degree of spatial information usage, the problems and improvement requirements of the current spatial information, and the main functions of spatial information infra. Research Results and Implications First of all, we confirmed that the spatial information system has evolved into expanding the integration between systems and into the user centered open network system by reviewing the recent trend of technology and system of spatial information. And we confirmed that the resources that can be connected to integrated spatial information infra are 11 statistical systems related to agriculture and rural areas, 7 national statistical systems and 172 data related to agriculture and rural regions. The results of the survey about actual condition of spatial information usage and demand intention of integrated spatial information infra targeting experts related to agricultural and rural policy were as follows. First, the objective data including spatial information are in high demand as basis data for rational decision making. Secondly, it appears that there’s a limit to use spatial information for policy making due to the lack of understanding about spatial information. Third, people questioned had a difficulty to get data because of closed system managing. Based on the research results, we presented the system model of integrated spatial information infra for supporting agriculture and rural policy. We planned the model that has a connection system to get data from spatial information systems related to agriculture and rural areas and national information systems. And this model can connect big data, SNS data, sensor data, and image data that can be used in the integrated spatial information infra. And also this model offers the service that can give or share the analysis function, data search function, data production function, meta data management function and so on. The tasks for constructing the integrated spatial information infra for agriculture and rural regions are as follows. First of all, it is necessary to set up the development direction in the aspect of computer system and set up the improvement direction for combination and connection between related data systems. Secondly, it is needed to review the method that can convert the nonspatial information into spatial information for maximizing usage of spatial information. Third, it is necessary to find the specific method for constructing the data sharing and knowledge creation system in the integrated spatial information infra. Lastly, it is needed to promote extension of education using spatial information for agriculture and rural policy makers in order to expand the spatial information user base in the field of agriculture and rural areas. Researchers: Sim Jaehun, Jung Dochae, You EunyoungResearch period: 2015. 1. ~ 2015. 12.E-mail address: jhsim@krei.re.kr