국제곡물시장 조기경보모형에 대한 개선연구

초록

본 연구는 국제곡물 분야에 사용할 최선의 조기경보모형을 도출하기 위해 우리나라에서 흔히 사용하는 조기경보모형인 회귀분석모형, 프로빗모형 및 신호접근모형을 이용하여 조기경보지수를 각각 도출하고 이의 예측력을 비교분석하였다. 본 논문의 주요 결과는 예측력이라는 측면에서 회귀분석모형과 프로빗모형의 성과가 현재 우리나라의 조기경보모형으로 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 신호접근모형의 성과에 비해 우수하다는 것이다. 이러한 결과에 더하여 설명변수들의 정보를 효과적으로 축약할 수 있게 주성분석을 사용한 것과 동행변수의 예측치를 이용하여 조기경보지수의 선행성을 확보하는 방안을 제시하였다는 것도 본 연구의 기여라 할 수 있다.

To identify the best early warning index for world grain markets, this study compares the performance of early warning indices computed from a regression model, probit model and signal approach model. The main result of this study is that, in the view of predictive power, the early warning indices from the regression model or probit model show better performance than that from the signal approach model, which most of early warning systems constructed in Korea have adopted. In addition to this finding, this study suggests using principal component analysis as a way to sum up information of many explanatory variables into several variables and develops a way to guarantee early warning indices obtained from co-moving variables by using predictive values of co-moving variables.

주제어

조기경보모형; 국제곡물가격; 신호접근모형; 프로빗모형; early warning model; world grain prices; signal approach model; probit model