TPP 농업부문 협상결과와 시사점

초록

아시아·태평양 지역 내 미국, 일본, 호주, 칠레, 베트남 등 12개국이 참여하는 환태평양 경제 동반자 협정(Trans-Pacific Strategic Economic Partnership, TPP)이 2015년 10월 타결되었다. 우리나라도 공식적으로 TPP 가입에 대한 관심을 표명한 상태이다. 우리나라는 대부분의 TPP 회원국들과 양자협정을 통하여 관세 감축을 이행하고 있어, 가입의 형태(13번째 회원국으로서 참여 또는 2차 라운드 참여), 가입 시기 등에 따라 TPP 가입이 농업 분야에 미치는 영향은 크게 차이가 날 것으로 예상된다. 특히, TPP 협상 타결 이후 가입해야 하는 우리나라 입장에서는 이미 타결된 양허안을 그대로 수용하거나 양자협상 과정에서 기존 FTA 양허수준보다도 추가적인 시장개방을 해야 할 가능성이 크다. 따라서 TPP 협정문 내에서 각 회원국의 양허안에 대한 분석을 토대로 향후 TPP 가입 협상 시의 전략 마련이 필요하다.따라서 본 연구는 TPP 협상과정과 협정문을 분석하여 우리나라에 주는 시사점을 도출하고자 한다. 특히, 협정문 내 각 회원국의 양허내용과 규범분야에 대한 분석을 통해 우리나라의 TPP 가입 협상 시의 전략 수립에 참고할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하고 있다.

The 12-country’s Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) negotiations were finally concluded on 5 October 2015 through 19 times of official meetings as well as several ministerial meetings and informal meetings. The text of TPP agreement consists of 30 chapters including elimination of tariff and non-tariff barriers. In addition, it includes provisions on Rules of Origin, Trade Remedies, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures (SPS), Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Investment, Cross Border Trade in Services, Financial Services, Telecommunications, Electronic Commerce, Government Procurement, Competition Policy, State-Owned Enterprises, Intellectual Property, Labour, Environment, Cooperating and Capacity Building, Competition and Business Facilitation, Development, Small and Medium-sized Businesses, Regulatory Coherence, Transparency and Anti-Corruption, Administrative and Institutional Provisions, Dispute Settlement, Exceptions etc. Since TPP negotiations were focused on opening markets of all goods, TPP was a pressing issue for Korea to which the agricultural industry responds very sensitively. Most of the TPP participants including the US have put efforts to consider internal sensitiveness using various ways. Thus, when we enter TPP, it is expected that Korea will secure a certain level of sensitiveness. On the other hand, it would be not easy to present its bargaining power if Korea participates alone. Moreover, Korea has already concluded Free Trade Agreements (FTA) with most of the TPP participants and the level of tariffs varies depending on the FTAs. This may cause higher level of tariff reduction. Therefore, it is needed to establish a strategy which can secure Korea’s sensitiveness enough by referring to negotiation results among the TPP members. Given that there are countries which have intention to participate in TPP negotiations such as Taiwan, the Philippines, Colombia, Thailand etc., the second round would be better for Korea to negotiate with new members. Besides, since TPP has set stronger and stricter standards on Rules than existing WTO level, it is expected for Korea to change its overall system. Thus, Korea needs to analyse impact of TPP and prepare more throughly.Researchers: Sang Hyeon Lee, Dae Hee Chung, Soojung Ahn Research Period: 2015. 6. ~ 2015. 12.E-mail address: shlee@krei.re.kr