가구형태에 따른 식품소비행태 분석

초록

본 연구의 목적은 고령가구, 1인가구, 독거노인가구의 식품소비행태의 특징을 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 평소 얼마나 자주 식품을 구입 또는 마련하는지를 나타내는 ‘식품조달빈도’의 자료를 이용하였으며, 조사대상의 품목에는 식료품 전체와 세부 품목인 쌀, 김치, 채소, 과일, 생선, 돼지고기, 장류(된장, 국간장)를 포함하였다. 순서형 로짓 모형과 한계효과의 분석결과에 따르면, 다른 가구형태에 비해 특히 독거노인가구는 식료품을 매일 구입할 확률이 낮았다. 분석결과를 종합하면 1인가구, 고령가구, 독거노인가구 일수록 과일, 채소, 생선 등 대부분의 식품류의 조달빈도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze the characteristics of food consumption behavior for elderly household, single household and single elderly household. We used the data of purchasing frequency of groceries including the detailed items such as rice, kimchi, vegetable, fruit, fish, pork, soy sauce and soybean paste. Estimation results from ordered logit model indicate that single elderly household has lower probability of buying groceries day by day, compare to the other types of household. Overall results suggest that elderly household, single household and single elderly household have lower frequency of food purchase.

주제어

식품소비행태; 1인 가구; 고령가구; 독거노인가구; 식품조달주기; 순서형 로짓 모형; food consumption pattern; single household; elderly household; single elderly household; frequency of food purchase; ordered logit model