Assessment of Market Power and Cost Efficiency Effects in the U.S. Beef Packing Industry

초록

본 논문은 신산업조직분석모형을 이용하여 미국 쇠고기시장의 시장지배력을 분석하였다. 모형에서는 시장의 수평집중도(시장집중도)와 수직계열화(공급계약물량)를 동시에 고려하였으며, 마진이 수요과점, 공급과점, 비용으로 구성되도록 모형화 하였다. 실증분석을 위해 정태모형과 시변모형을 구축하여 분석하였다. 분석결과 미국 쇠고기 소매시장과 생축조달시장 모두에서 시장지배력이 존재하는 것으로 분석되었으며, 시장집중도와 공급계약물량이 증가함에 따라 시장지배력도 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 시변모형에서는 가격의무보고제가 도입된 2001년 이후 시장지배력이 크게 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 시장집중도와 계약물량의 증가가 시장지배력을 높이는 것으로 나타났지만, 생산과 유통 비용을 줄이는 효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

This paper examines the simultaneous impacts of horizontal concentration and vertical integration on oligopoly & oligopsony power and cost efficiency in the U.S. beef packing industry, using both static and time varying empirical industrial organization models. Two separate sources of market power are considered: concentration and the captive supply market. Empirical results show the presence of market power in both beef retail and cattle procurement markets, and that the market power exertion in these markets is positively affected by concentration and captive supply, respectively. The results also show that the market power exertion drastically decreases after the implementation of livestock mandatory price reporting. Finally, our study finds that the market power effect is outweighed by the cost efficiency effect due to the increasing concentration and captive supply.

주제어

쇠고기산업; 집중도; 공급계약; 비용효율성; 시장지배력; 신실증산업조직모형; beef packing industry; concentration; captive supply; cost efficiency; market power; new empirical industrial organization model