A Way forward to Sustainable International Forestry Cooperation: A Case Study of the ‘Greenbelt Plantation Project in Mongolia’

초록

본 연구의 목적은 한국정부가 시행한 몽골그린벨트 조림사업의 중간평가를 토대로 향후 임업 분야 개발협력 사업의 지속가능성 강화와 효과성 제고 방안을 제시하는 것이다. 연구 추진 결과, 임업 분야 국제개발협력의 지속가능성을 강화하기 위하여 조림사업에서 발생한 결과를 활용할 수 있는 연계사업을 개발하고 주민 참여와 관심을 이끌어내는 것이 중요하다. 또한 사업대상국의 중앙 및 지역정부의 활발한 참여가 사업의 지속가능성을 높이는 데 기여하므로 양국정부의 협력 강화가 필수적이다.

The purpose of this study is to identify lessons that can be learned from a recent Official Development Assistance (ODA) project and present suggestions for improving performance in future ODA projects in the forestry sector. The study offers a mid-term assessment of an international cooperation project for the Greenbelt Plantation in Mongolia and seeks ways of improving effects and sustainability of the project in the latter half of implementation period and after completion.

주제어

임업 분야 ODA; 국제개발협력; ODA 사업 평가; 지속가능성; 효과성 제고; ODA; sustainable management; international development cooperation; project evaluation; forestry