지역경제 활성화를 위한 로컬푸드 추진 전략과 정책과제

초록

농산물의 대량생산과 대량유통, 글로벌화로 인한 먹거리 안전성 불안의 문제를 극복하기 위해 소비자가 가까운 지역농업과 거래하는 지역 내 유통이 로컬푸드이다. 이 로컬푸드를 지역순환 경제의 모델로 삼는 지자체가 늘고 있다. 지자체는 지역개발 사업과 로컬푸드의 연계를 통해 지역농업을 재편하고 지역경제의 자립성을 높이고자 로컬푸드 조례를 제정하고 로컬푸드 직매장 개설에도 적극 관여한다. 생산의 계절성·지역성, 시기별 집중생산과 연중 분산 소비하는 농산물의 특성상 로컬푸드의 소량 다품목 유통이 전체 농산물 유통에서 큰 비중을 차지하기는 어렵다. 그럼에도 불구하고 직매장이나 꾸러미 사업 등 로컬푸드의 시도는 의미가 있다. 소비자가 구입하는 지역 먹거리의 이윤이 지역 생산자에게 돌아가고 생산자는 수요를 만족시키며 지역 내 경제 선순환 구조를 만드는 데 기여하기 때문이다. 본 연구는 우리나라 로컬푸드의 형성과정과 의의를 살펴보고 로컬푸드 운영 및 생산·소비 실태 조사를 통해 지역경제 선순환 구조를 규명하는 데 목적이 있다. 나아가 로컬푸드가 지역경제에 미치는 파급효과를 분석하여 지역경제 활성화 전략과 정책과제를 도출한다.

Background of Research This study shows that Local Food contributes to creating jobs for small and medium-scale farmers, elderly farmers, and female farmers. Additionally, Local Food boosts farmers’ confidence by restoring crop seeds native to Korea and traditional tastes, improves food self-sufficiency rates, and enhances vitality in agriculture and rural areas although the concept of Local Food is based on selling agricultural products. It is necessary to examine the effect of Local Food on local development projects and economy in addition to the virtuous cycle of local economy by Local Food. Support of the Local Food program requires strategies and policies that provide substantial benefits for Local Food projects, focusing on construction of infrastructure to publicize local identity based on each local government. Method of Research Both case studies and surveys were conducted to examine the current state of Local Food. Surveys by interview and meeting with experts were conducted with 24 direct sales stores of Local Food to examine their operations and difficulties. A survey by interview was also conducted with Sister’s Garden, which is a kkureomi business and three school catering service providers operated by local governments. Our survey focused on direct sales stores to examine current operation, production and consumption of Local Food. An online survey was conducted with 61 of 117 local direct sales store owners. Interviews were conducted with two stores of each type in three direct sales store types for producers marketing their products and consumers. The results of the surveys were used to examine the effect of Local Food on the local economy, including the ratio of producers’ management scale for each direct sales store, annual agricultural sales based on the producer survey, Local Food marketing ratio, changes in the market to sell the products, and income increase to calculate direct effects. Result and Implication Local Food aims to create a virtuous cycle structure for the local economy to return the profits from Local Food bought by consumers to local producers. The direct effects of Local Food include contributions to the virtuous cycle of the local economy by increasing producers’ income and consumption corresponding to the increased income in the relevant local community by creating new jobs related to Local Food. Because direct sales stores of Local Food are based on the relevant region, those close to large cities have economic effects of 1 billion 30 million won; those close to medium and small cities have 740 million won; and those in rural areas have 470 million won per annum for the local economy. Exemplary indirect effects of Local Food include the effect based on relation to the community, for example, opportunities for meeting, exchange, understanding and interest between producers, consumers and local governments. While producers control prices and supply, and boost their confidence and self-esteem as a farmer, consumers can buy locally produced fresh foods by paying minimum costs for them. The food policy of local governments divided into agriculture and foods implements complementary cooperation with and connectivity to Local Food, and enhances exchange of local people to have a positive effect on sustainability, dynamics and flexibility of local agriculture. The idea and scope of ‘locality’ is a new relationship seeking sustainable values of agriculture, and a process of helping to shape the identity of the relevant region. Therefore, a promotion strategy is required to form a relationship and smooth communication for higher sustainability of Local Food business, focusing on construction of infrastructure to let people know the identity of the region. Local Food is the cream of local agriculture with a chain of production-processing-distribution-selling-consumption of local agriculture. Therefore, the nature of Local Food embraces rural development including local food culture, production diversity, processing and logistics infrastructure. However, while this study covers just the contents of building local distribution channels and restructuring local agriculture, it is essential to facilitate the following political tasks to enhance cohesion of production and consumption in local agriculture. These tasks are as follows: first, strengthen producer’s organization and practical capability; second, ensure safety with minimum costs; third, facilitate small-scale agricultural processing; and fourth, expand Local Food to reach the entire sectors of public catering in the relevant region and build a local food system.Researchers: Jeong Eunmi, Kim Yonglyoul, Heo JoonyungResearch period: 2016. 1. ~ 2016. 10.E-mail address: jeongem@krei.re.kr