수확기 쌀 가격 예측 모형 개선에 관한 연구

초록

본 연구는 수확기 쌀 가격 예측 모형 개발을 통해 쌀 시장 수급안정을 위한 정부의 적정 시장격리량을 계산함으로써 수확기 쌀값 안정에 기여하고자하는 목적으로 수행되었다. 개발된 수확기 쌀값 예측모형은 체계적인 쌀 통계자료의 오류를 모형 내에서 수정할 수 있도록 설계되었다. 또한 시장 참여자들의 심리적 영향요인, 가격과 생산비의 장기적인 균형관계를 명시적으로 반영하여 모형의 예측력을 개선시켰다. 최종적으로 본 연구는 개선된 모형을 바탕으로 2017년산 쌀 시장격리량에 따른 쌀값 예측치를 도출하여 정부의 쌀값 안정화 정책의 참고자료를 제공하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to calculate the appropriate market isolation amount of rice, which is a main part of government’s stabilization policy of rice prices. For this purpose, we improved the existing rice price forecasting model. The improved model corrected the possibility of systematic measurement errors in the statistical data, and explicitly considered the psychological influences of market participants and the long-term trend of rice prices. Using the improved model, this study derives forecasts of rice prices based on the scenario of isolation amount in the 2017 rice market. Finally, we derived the appropriate amount of market isolation to be used directly in government’s rice market stabilization policy.

주제어

쌀 가격 전망; 체계적 측정오류; 심리 요인; forecasting rice price; systematic measurement error; psychological factor