농촌지역 보건복지서비스 연계 비용 효과 분석: 대안적 비용효율성(cost-effectiveness)분석을 중심으로

초록

이 논문은 농촌 지역의 보건복지서비스 연계 비용 효과를 분석·평가하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 보건복지서비스 연계가 시행되고 있는 두 곳에서 서비스 연계를 받고 있는 수혜자들을 대상으로 자료를 수집했다. 구체적으로 수집된 자료는 서비스 연계 수혜자들의 인구 및 사회·경제적 특성, 수혜자들이 받고 있는 보건복지서비스 연계 시간, 수혜자들의 건강 상태 등을 조사하였다. 또한 비용효과성을 분석하기 위해 두 지역에서 보건복지서비스 연계와 관련하여 지출하고 있는 예산 자료도 조사하였다. 조사한 자료를 활용하여, SCRQOL로 측정한 서비스 이용자들의 효용에 대해 도구적 회귀분석방법을 이용하여 추정하였다. 이의 추정결과를 토대로 예산자료를 활용하여 비용효과성을 분석하였다. 분석결과 보건복지서비스 연계는 서비스 수혜자들의 효용을 향상시켰다. 구체적으로 보건복지서비스 연계시간이 10% 증가할 때, 효용(SCRQOL)은 0.013포인트 증가하였다. 하지만, 주어진 예산 제약에서 비용효과성은 달성되지 않았다. 비용효과성 분석결과에 따르면 주어진 예산 하에서 최적 서비스 제공 시간은 현재 제공되고 있는 시간 보다 높아, 향후 보건복지서비스 연계 서비스의 확대가 필요한 것으로 분석되었다.

This paper is aimed towards evaluating an effectiveness of integrating health and social care for the elderly in rural areas in Korea. To quantitatively analyze the effectiveness of integrating care on care recipients’ satisfaction and care costs, the data were collected directly from two rural provinces where integrating health and social care for older people is implemented. Specifically, I used the collected data such as integrating care recipients' social care related quality of life (SCRQOL), the care recipients' demographic and socio-economic characteristics, hours of integrating care services to receive, and the care recipients' health conditions. Additionally budget data on integrating care in the two provinces are also obtained. Based on the aforementioned data, IV estimation for SCRQOL was employed, and then using this estimation, the optimal trajectory of service hours for the integrating care was calibrated. The results show that integrating health and social care improves care recipients’ SCRQOL. However cost effectiveness of the integrating care is not achieved under given budgets. This study suggests that the integrating care should be extended to achieve the optimal level of it under given budgets.

주제어

보건복지서비스 연계; 서비스 이용자가 지각하는 삶의 질; 비용효과성; integrating health and social care; social care related quality of life; cost effectiveness