국가 식생활교육 성과지표 개발과 활용방안

초록

식생활을 둘러싼 대내외적 여건들의 변화로 인해 개인 및 국가 차원에서 식생활 관련한 다양한 문제가 발생하고 있다. 식생활 관련한 문제들을 근원적으로 해결하기 위해서 국민 개개인의 인식과 태도의 전환이 필요하다는 공감대가 형성되면서, 국가 단위에서의 식생활교육 및 관련 정책의 체계적 추진의 필요성이 강조되고 정부의 역할이 중요해졌다. 이에 따라 정부는 2009년에 농림축산식품부를 소관부처로 하여 「식생활교육지원법」을 제정하고, 이를 근거로 ‘식생활교육기본계획’을 수립하여 국가 식생활교육 정책을 추진하고 있다. ‘식생활교육기본계획’의 추진을 통해 국가 식생활교육의 중장기 비전과 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 기본계획을 근거로 추진되는 다양한 과제·사업의 이행과정과 성과를 지속적으로 점검·평가하고, 이에 따른 결과를 환류할 필요가 있다. ‘식생활교육기본계획’ 이행과정의 체계적 점검·평가와 성과를 측정하기 위해서는 우선적으로 점검·평가의 기준으로 활용할 수 있는 성과지표를 수립하고, 성과지표의 효율적·효과적 수립 및 활용을 위한 기반이 마련되어야 한다.

Backgrounds & Purpose of ResearchVarious problems related to dietary issues have arisen, and the role of the government in the root resolution of these problems became important. As a result, the government has enacted the "Food Education Support Act" in 2009, and based on this, the "Basic Plan for Dietary Education" is established every five years. It is necessary to systematically check and evaluate the process and performance of tasks and projects in order to effectively and efficiently promote the Plan. However, there are no proper performance indicators to monitor and evaluate the process and performance of the Plan.The purpose of this study is to develop the performance indicators that can be used for the implementation process and performance evaluation of the Basic Plan for Dietary Education so that the efficient and effective management and improvement of the national dietary education policy can be made. This study also aims to suggest improvement tasks for the efficient utilization of the indicators.Method of ResearchData gathering and institutional visit interviews were conducted to investigate the state of the national food education system, the status of establishment and utilization of national government performance indicators, and the establishment and utilization of performance indicators related to dietary education policies in major countries.A specialist manuscript was commissioned to establish a legal basis for establishing and using the performance indicators. A specialist manuscript request was made in order to grasp the tendency of Japan's dietary education policy trend, the establishment of the performance index, and the actual situation of utilization.Expert in-depth interviews and expert surveys were conducted in order to establish the performance indicators and examine the utilization plan. Expert in-depth interviews were conducted on 31 experts related to the development of performance indicators. An expert survey was conducted on 63 experts from academia and dietary education project managers, focusing on the evaluation of performance indicators and the establishment and utilization of performance indicators.Research Results and ImplicationsIn order to check and evaluate the implementation process and performance of the Basic Plan for Dietary Education, input, process, output, and outcome indices should be prepared considering the project circulation stage. Input indicators need to be selected based on quantitative indicators that can quantitatively confirm the type and size of resources invested to promote projects. Process indicators need to include both quantitative and qualitative indicators that can check and evaluate a series of activities based on input factors in the process of project promotion. The output indicators included quantitative indicators to assess the direct results of the project and qualitative indicators to conduct qualitative assessments of the results.In the case of the outcome index ① it should be systematically established and presented in three categories: home, school, and area, which are the main object and space of national dietary education. ② Indicators that need to be used in the long term should be managed separately, and ③ indicators of education and experience related to diet should be integrated and organized. ④ It is necessary to subdivide related indicators or target values when it is needed to grasp the influence on a specific class. ⑤ It is necessary to add indicators that can reflect the changes in eating habits and conditions and to check and evaluate personal and social influences on dietary education.In order to utilize the performance indicators efficiently, it is necessary to provide a support system for the development and utilization of indicators. It is needed to establish a monitoring and feedback system, to organize a working committee, and to form an exclusive organization. It is necessary to specify the justification and basis for establishing and using the performance indicators through amendment of laws and regulations. In addition, it is required to systematize the basic planning and implementation planning structure and provide guidelines for facilitating the use of dietary education indicators.Researchers: Hwang Yunjae, Park Sungjin, Byun Seungyeon Research period: 2017. 1. ~ 2017. 10.E-mail address: yjhwang@krei.re.kr