정부의 취약계층 농식품 지원체계 개선방안

초록

국민 소득 수준이 향상되는 추세에도 불구하고 빈곤층이 증가하고 있으며, 빠른 고령화 추세 등으로 사회적 취약계층이 확대되고 있다. 이들 취약계층의 경우 식생활의 어려움에 직면한 경우가 많고, 상당수가 잘못된 식생활에 의해 건강이 위협받고 있는 상황이다. 소득 수준이 낮은 취약계층의 경우 식품 지출이 전체 평균의 절반 정도 수준이며, 다수의 영양소가 권장섭취량에 미치지 못하는 상황이다. 또한 건강한 식생활 관리가 이루어지지 못하는 문제에 직면하고 있어 질병 위험도도 높은 수준이다.중앙정부와 지방자치단체는 생활 유지 능력이 없거나 생활이 어려운 국민의 최저생활을 보장하기 위해 다양한 취약계층 지원 사업을 실시하고 있으나, 취약계층에 대한 식생활 및 영양지원이 충분한지에 대해 의문이 제기되고 있다. 이 연구는 취약계층의 식생활 및 영양섭취 실태와 정부의 농식품 지원현황 평가를 바탕으로, 취약계층이 신선하고 안전한 양질의 균형 잡힌 농식품을 공급받을 수 있도록 농식품 지원제도의 개선방안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 취약계층을 대상으로 한 국가 차원에서의 식품지원은 국민의 건강을 보장할 뿐만 아니라 미래 세대에 대한 건강 지원으로 작용하며, 취약계층의 농식품 소비 확대를 통해 농업 생산 및 부가가치의 증대 등의 파급효과도 가져올 것으로 예측되고 있다.

Backgrounds & Purpose of Research Although the central government and the municipalities are carrying out various projects to support the socially vulnerable groups, there is the question of whether such projects sufficiently improve the diet and nutrition of the groups. It is reported that a significant portion of food expense subsidy paid as the livelihood benefit is spent on purposes other than food. Moreover, there are no detailed records of food procurement for the support in the form of food or meal, and there is no plan to interface the records. This study is intended to suggest the improvement measures for food support schemes based on the current diet and nutritional status of the socially vulnerable groups and the government’s agricultural food support status so that the socially vulnerable can receive fresh, safe, and nutritionally balanced agricultural foods.Research Method To analyze the change and the current diet and nutritional status of the socially vulnerable groups, we reviewed the literature. We also analyzed the raw data in “Household Trend Survey” published by the National Statistical Office in 2006 through 2016 and the integrated raw data in “National Health and Nutrition Survey” published by the Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in 2013 through 2015. We also visited and sent official letters to the administrative agencies and surveyed 553 socially vulnerable people, 129 municipal civil officers in charge, and 227 project members to examine the current status of the government’s agricultural food support projects and procurement of agricultural food. We reviewed the literature on agricultural food support projects in other countries and collected the data. We also commissioned the experts in Japan and France to write the manuscript on the process of implementing policies for agricultural products support in their countries. The expert committee reviewed the survey result to propose the measures to improve the support system for socially vulnerable groups. It also analyzed “Household Finance and Welfare Survey” by the National Statistical Office, “National Health and Nutrition Survey” by the Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and “Welfare Panel Survey” by the Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs to establish the operational alternative.Results and Implications The direction for support of agricultural food for the socially vulnerable can be summarized as four objectives. Firstly, it must guarantee the required nutrition so that the citizens can manage the healthy dietary life. Secondly, it is necessary to strengthen the link between the support of agricultural food and the domestic farmers and producers from the continuous and mutual benefit aspect. Thirdly, the delivery means must support food effectively by reflecting beneficiaries' life cycle and consumption pattern. Lastly, the monitoring and beneficiary education must be provided to ensure the effective project operation. Our analysis indicated that the expenditure on food by the socially vulnerable groups is far less than the minimum food expense level, and thus it is necessary to improve the food expense support currently paid in the form of the livelihood benefit. It is necessary to adopt the agricultural food voucher program based on the agricultural food consumption and nutrient intake status to ensure that the socially vulnerable groups have access to the needed agricultural food. The agricultural food voucher program based on the agricultural food consumption and nutritional intake status will guarantee that the socially vulnerable groups have access to the needed agricultural food. The recommended amount of support is based on the target for the minimum food expense (based on the minimum cost of living) and the healthy diet configuration method (reflecting the nutrient intake and recommended intake standard). It is calculated to be 11,587–85,185 won/person/month assuming the maximum amount to be the difference between the actual food expense and the current food expense support. For selecting the supplied items, the food groups in shortage and major nutritional foods, the evaluation by the socially vulnerable and the persons in charge at the municipalities and agencies, and the domestic agricultural production basis must be considered together. The stores that can accept the food voucher must include the small supermarkets and convenience stores if they qualify for specific criteria to sell the fresh foods to ensure the accessibility. While the electronic payment of vouchers is needed to prevent the stigma by the beneficiaries and monitor the program operation effectively, it is necessary to operate various types of vouchers differently in the short term since some stores do not have the POS. In the case of meal service provided by welfare agencies, there is the need to improve the quality standard of food materials and the procurement system. The enactment of the law on public meal service to mandate the food quality regulation in contracts will be needed to manage the food material quality and safety. Moreover, municipal administrations must open the new public meal service support center or use the existing distribution network to build the supply chain that is suitable to the local condition to secure the stable procurement of food materials. Enactment or amendment of law is needed to systematically implement the policy of agricultural support to the socially vulnerable. This study suggested the enactment of “The Framework Act on Citizens’ Diet and Health (tentatively named)” as the ideal measures and reviewed the amendment of “The Framework Act on Agriculture, Rural Community and Food Industry” as the alternative. The education of the socially vulnerable groups on a diet is crucial to apply the agricultural food support for the socially vulnerable to their dietary management effectively. The education must be closely related to the process of agricultural food purchase, cooking, and intake for each age group to be effective. It is also necessary to develop the food and meals and produce and distribute the diets suitable for the socially vulnerable elderly and improve the delivery means since the socially vulnerable groups are fast aging. Moreover, the program to facilitate electronic payment for the producers’ groups is needed to strengthen the link with farmers, and the agricultural food support platform must be established to efficiently deliver the agricultural foods to welfare agencies for stable support.Conclusion This study is significant in that it comprehensively reviewed and evaluated the governmental support schemes of agricultural food support for the socially vulnerable groups, evaluated the effectiveness of cash payment, and suggested the ways to improve the schemes based on the nutrition and diet as well as the food material quality. The agricultural food voucher and improvement of public meal service suggested as policy alternatives are expected to bring the benefit of improving the health of the socially vulnerable groups and increasing consumption of fresh and high-quality agricultural products. We hope that this study will become the opportunity to operate the agricultural food support scheme more efficiently and build the stable agricultural food supply system.Researchers: Lee Kyei-im, Kim Sanghyo, Kim BooyoungResearch period: 2017. 1. ~ 2017. 10.E-mail address: lkilki@krei.re.kr