쌀 공공비축 매입량이 수확기 시장가격에 미치는 영향

초록

본 연구의 목적은 수확기 쌀 시장가격에 대한 정부의 공공비축 매입 효과를 분석하는데 있다. 이를 위해 수확기 쌀 가격 반응모형을 개발하여 수확기 공공 매입규모가 수확기 쌀 가격에 얼마나 영향 미치는지 수확기 쌀 가격 결정의 동태적 특성을 고려한 자기회기시차분포모형을 이용하였다. 2004년∼2016년 기간을 대상으로 분석한 결과 공공 매입규모를 확대하여 시장공급을 감소시키면 수확기 쌀 시장가격 지지 효과가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 공공비축제도의 정책효과가 시간의 흐름에 따라 수확기 쌀 가격에 얼마나 영향을 미치는지 이동회귀분석을 실시한 결과 해당기간 동안 공공비축 매입 정책이 수확기 쌀 시장가격지지 역할을 하고 그 영향력도 지속되고 있는 것으로 나타났으나, 2010년 이후로는 시장가격지지에 대한 영향력이 약화되고 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 공공비축 매입효과의 극대화를 위해서는 쌀 소비량과 생산량이 동시에 연계되도록 소비량 및 생산량 간의 적정 비율로 당해년 매입규모를 재설정할 필요가 있다. 본 연구 결과는 수확기 가격 예측에 활용되어 수급관리를 위한 매입규모 최적 설정 시 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다.

This study aims to analyze the effect of rice public stockholding on rice price in harvest season and the decreasing rate of rice market supply (MSDR) and to identify how the rice public stockholding program affects the price of rice harvests over time by calculating time varying estimates of the MSDR. For this purpose, both an autoregressive distributed lag (ARDL) model and a rolling regression model are applied. The empirical findings show that 1%p of change in the MSDR leads to 1.9% of change in the rice price in harvest season. Additionally, the impact of the rice public stockholding program on rice price support continued in the sample periods, but the degree of its influence was enhanced by 2010, and has weakened since then. These findings suggest that it is necessary to reset the appropriate volume of rice public stockholding by considering the recently decreasing trend of rice consumption in order to improve policy effect.

주제어

쌀 공공비축 매입량; 시장공급감소율; 수확기 쌀 가격; 자기회귀시차분포모형; 이동회귀모형; rice public stockholding; decreasing rate of rice market supply; rice price in harvest season; autoregressive distributed lag model; rolling regression model